1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke fået nogle føds…

"Jeg har ikke fået nogle fødselsdagsgaver i år."

Translation:I have not gotten any birthday presents this year.

March 15, 2015

10 Comments


JanV34

Could 'I did not get..' work here, too? Or is it too far off?


rhhpk

Yes - it's what a native speaker would say. Not only is it not too far off, we would be unlikely to say "I haven't got..." (unless we were saying it on our birthday, in which case we might use either haven't or didn't).


stas_kysel

Could somebody please explain why is "nogle" used in this sentence? A simple rule ("some" = "nogle", "any" = "nogen") does not seem to work here.


klausbnielsen

The sentence is wrong. It should be "nogen".


ycUvuSap

Really? Can you cite some source which verifies this?


Mootje369

The plural form is always nogle.


AnnabelBra4

American=gotten. English=I did not get


DragonNights

Correction: American English = gotten. Duolingo is American and teaches in American English. If you find that British English versions are not accepted, please report them via the report button in the sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.