"Jeg har ikke fået nogle fødselsdagsgaver i år."

Translation:I have not gotten any birthday presents this year.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JanV34
JanV34

Could 'I did not get..' work here, too? Or is it too far off?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Yes - it's what a native speaker would say. Not only is it not too far off, we would be unlikely to say "I haven't got..." (unless we were saying it on our birthday, in which case we might use either haven't or didn't).

2 years ago

chaered
chaered

...altså den ring er min! Giv den til mig!

3 years ago

stas_kysel

Could somebody please explain why is "nogle" used in this sentence? A simple rule ("some" = "nogle", "any" = "nogen") does not seem to work here.

1 year ago

klausbnielsen

The sentence is wrong. It should be "nogen".

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Really? Can you cite some source which verifies this?

1 month ago

Mootje369
Mootje369

The plural form is always nogle.

11 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Gotten is quite an archaism

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.