"Her diet has shown good results."

Translation:O regime dela tem mostrado bons resultados.

August 28, 2013

7 Comments


Oinophilos

Would it be wrong to say "mostrou" in this sentence?

January 25, 2014

Paulenrique

No, if you mean the action is over by now ;)

January 25, 2014

microgriff

now all of a sudden the adjective comes before ? as in good results : bons resultados.. how is it not resultados bons.. like so many other situations ! ?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

"Bom" and a few other adjectives are usually placed before nouns. By the way, using "dado" instead of "mostrado" makes the sentence sound more natural.

August 28, 2013

microgriff

thanks as always.. you da man ! : )

August 28, 2013

G.P.Niers

Shouldn't this be either ‘has been showing’ (en) or ‘monstrou’ or maybe ‘deu’ (pt) ?

November 20, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, 'Deu" or "tem dado" works better.

November 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.