1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Her diet has shown good resu…

"Her diet has shown good results."

Translation:O regime dela tem mostrado bons resultados.

August 28, 2013

7 Comments


Oinophilos

Would it be wrong to say "mostrou" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

No, if you mean the action is over by now ;)


microgriff

now all of a sudden the adjective comes before ? as in good results : bons resultados.. how is it not resultados bons.. like so many other situations ! ?


Paulenrique

"Bom" and a few other adjectives are usually placed before nouns. By the way, using "dado" instead of "mostrado" makes the sentence sound more natural.


microgriff

thanks as always.. you da man ! : )


G.P.Niers

Shouldn't this be either ‘has been showing’ (en) or ‘monstrou’ or maybe ‘deu’ (pt) ?


Paulenrique

yes, 'Deu" or "tem dado" works better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.