1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good thing for healt…

"It is a good thing for health to eat vegetables."

Translation:Is rud maith é don tsláinte glasraí a itheadh.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments


coc1972

Ainm briathra for ith is ithe as opposed to 'itheadh', is it not?


scilling

It is indeed ithe.

Markdown links and HTML links have different formats; you’d need to enter a string of text like “[ith](http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/ith)” in Markdown to have it appear like this: ith.


coc1972

GRMA as ucht sin. Link fixed there now.


Neal356674

Is "itheadh" even a legitimate Irish word?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's the past tense saorbhriathar (bia nár itheadh - "uneaten food"/"not eaten food"), the past habitual and it occurs in some imperative constructions.

The EID even includes this example:
"To spoon up one's porridge" - do chuid leitean a itheadh suas le spúnóg
suggesting that this is either an older spelling, or a valid variant.


Neal356674

Right. I knew I saw it somewhere, but definitely doesn't belong in this sentence, correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The example in the EID uses itheadh in the same way as this exercise. There are also a few examples on potafocal that use itheadh rather than ithe.


LeeInCalif

Thanks for digging up an instance of Duolingo's form being used. In general, though, would "ithe" be the more commonly used form of the verbal noun in sentences like this today?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure, because I don't think that the "to" in this sentence is the infinitive "to", so you wouldn't use a verbal noun in Irish. I think the sentence is using the modh ordaitheach, but in a way that is not easy to translate into English.


Neal356674

Why is "é" needed in this sentence?


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's the "it" in the English sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.