1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good thing for healt…

"It is a good thing for health to eat vegetables."

Translation:Is rud maith é don tsláinte glasraí a itheadh.

March 15, 2015

17 Comments


coc1972

Ainm briathra for ith is ithe as opposed to 'itheadh', is it not?


scilling

It is indeed ithe.

Markdown links and HTML links have different formats; you’d need to enter a string of text like “[ith](http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/ith)” in Markdown to have it appear like this: ith.


coc1972

GRMA as ucht sin. Link fixed there now.


Neal356674

Is "itheadh" even a legitimate Irish word?


19O492554

It's the past tense saorbhriathar (bia nár itheadh - "uneaten food"/"not eaten food"), the past habitual and it occurs in some imperative constructions.

The EID even includes this example:
"To spoon up one's porridge" - do chuid leitean a itheadh suas le spúnóg
suggesting that this is either an older spelling, or a valid variant.


LeeInCalif

Thanks for digging up an instance of Duolingo's form being used. In general, though, would "ithe" be the more commonly used form of the verbal noun in sentences like this today?


19O492554

I'm not sure, because I don't think that the "to" in this sentence is the infinitive "to", so you wouldn't use a verbal noun in Irish. I think the sentence is using the modh ordaitheach, but in a way that is not easy to translate into English.


Neal356674

Right. I knew I saw it somewhere, but definitely doesn't belong in this sentence, correct?


19O492554

The example in the EID uses itheadh in the same way as this exercise. There are also a few examples on potafocal that use itheadh rather than ithe.


CormacDonnelly

Should "Is rud maith don tsláinte é..." not be accepted too? It's pretty common in Irish for people to put the "é" at the end, and I've noticed Duolingo tends not to accept it despite it being more natural imo


wilco929499

Can someone explain the last 3 words in this example: To eat vegetables / glasrai a itheadh


Neal356674

Why is "é" needed in this sentence?


19O492554

That's the "it" in the English sentence.


LizKerrey

Can someone please remind me why the 't' prefix to sláinte??


Neal356674

Because don == do + an, and when an comes before a feminine noun that begins with sl in Irish, a t is prefixed to the word. As is often the case with Irish, there are exceptions to that rule.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.