"Jag bor i detta hus."

Translation:I live in this house.

March 15, 2015

22 Comments


Kreilyn

dessa plural and detta singular. Right?

March 15, 2015

devalanteriel

bingo!

March 15, 2015

Kreilyn

And do you know the difference between några, någon and något ???

March 15, 2015

devalanteriel

någon is for n-words in singular, något is for t-words in singular, några is for both in plural.

March 16, 2015

Kreilyn

Ahh! thank you devalanteriel..!

March 16, 2015

AGreatUserName

dessa for plural detta for singular t-words denna for singular n-words.

April 19, 2015

Lisa.D7

Why not "Jag bor i det här hus"? I haven't checked if this is an accepted answer, but I don’t understand why one is used in some situations and another in different ones.

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, after det här, only the definite form works, it must be det här huset.
'Det här huset' and 'detta hus' mean the same thing. There is some regional variance, but apart from that, the detta version is more formal.

February 8, 2016

JonEnMiljon

"Jag bor i detta hus" is quite formal/poetic language. "Jag bor i det här huset" is how most Swedish speakers normally would put it.

January 30, 2017

Rev.Judi7

I love that I can type what I hear, because she speaks/enunciates so clearly. Thanks duolingo!

July 30, 2017

GrantKemp1

Could dessa/detta also mean that?

May 14, 2015

Arnauti

No, denna/detta/dessa and den här/det här/de här are 'this/these', and den där/det där/de där are 'that/those'.

May 14, 2015

g.uh

Denna (en) detta (ett) dessa (pl) butt they mean this or these ?

August 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, denna, detta, den här, det här mean this
dessa and de här mean these.

August 20, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

I know this is off topic, but what is "Arnauti"?

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

Random name I picked out of a book I happened to be reading when I registered.

December 24, 2015

TimDaw1

And now to us it means 'trusted and dedicated guide through the vagaries of the Swedish language'! :-P

February 25, 2016

NicolaGold3

And how do you say: "I live in that house over there" pointing on it. You can already see it, but you are not (yet) standing in front of it.

June 13, 2016

Arnauti

"Jag bor i det där huset där borta"
detta and det här mean 'this' and det där means 'that'

October 15, 2016

burgi3001

English is not my first language. Why is "I live in that house" wrong?

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

English distinguishes between this (objects closer to the speaker) and that (objects farther away).
In Swedish, we do the same. For this, we have two versions, det här and detta
For that, we say det där and in some cases det (also of course all forms apply as usual, so that detta has the forms denna, detta, dessa and det här, den här, de här)

November 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.