1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bor i detta hus."

"Jag bor i detta hus."

Translation:I live in this house.

March 15, 2015

22 Comments


Kreilyn

dessa plural and detta singular. Right?


Kreilyn

And do you know the difference between några, någon and något ???


devalanteriel

någon is for n-words in singular, något is for t-words in singular, några is for both in plural.


Kreilyn

Ahh! thank you devalanteriel..!


AGreatUserName

dessa for plural detta for singular t-words denna for singular n-words.


Lisa.D7

Why not "Jag bor i det här hus"? I haven't checked if this is an accepted answer, but I don’t understand why one is used in some situations and another in different ones.


Arnauti

No, after det här, only the definite form works, it must be det här huset.
'Det här huset' and 'detta hus' mean the same thing. There is some regional variance, but apart from that, the detta version is more formal.


JonEnMiljon

"Jag bor i detta hus" is quite formal/poetic language. "Jag bor i det här huset" is how most Swedish speakers normally would put it.


Rev.Judi7

I love that I can type what I hear, because she speaks/enunciates so clearly. Thanks duolingo!


GrantKemp1

Could dessa/detta also mean that?


Arnauti

No, denna/detta/dessa and den här/det här/de här are 'this/these', and den där/det där/de där are 'that/those'.


g.uh

Denna (en) detta (ett) dessa (pl) butt they mean this or these ?


Arnauti

Yes, denna, detta, den här, det här mean this
dessa and de här mean these.


NicolaGold3

And how do you say: "I live in that house over there" pointing on it. You can already see it, but you are not (yet) standing in front of it.


Arnauti

"Jag bor i det där huset där borta"
detta and det här mean 'this' and det där means 'that'


burgi3001

English is not my first language. Why is "I live in that house" wrong?


Arnauti

English distinguishes between this (objects closer to the speaker) and that (objects farther away).
In Swedish, we do the same. For this, we have two versions, det här and detta
For that, we say det där and in some cases det (also of course all forms apply as usual, so that detta has the forms denna, detta, dessa and det här, den här, de här)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.