"Somebody needs you."

Translation:Någon behöver dig.

March 15, 2015

18 Comments


MariaDeLau

I remember once I heard "vad heter du för något". what is in this case?

April 26, 2015

Kreilyn

Why not nagot?

March 15, 2015

Berniebud

"Någon" means "Someone" because nouns that describe people are (almost) always "En" nouns.

"Något" means "Something".

March 15, 2015

Kreilyn

Ok..!!!!, now i understand.!

March 15, 2015

g.uh

If a noun that describes people is ett. Do we use...?

August 20, 2015

Arnauti

If it's together with the noun, it's något: 'Finns det något barn här?' (is there a child here). But the word someone is always någon.

August 20, 2015

Gustafsson3

Why is it er instead of ni?

December 7, 2015

RAlberdi

As Andrew explained above for the singular case, ni is used when it is the subject of the sentence, such as in 'you are late'. When it is the object, you use er, as in 'we see you in the fog'

February 7, 2016

Myra712378

Can you also you er, or du to replace dig?

March 26, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, er works if you mean the plural you, the English sentence is ambiguous.
du doesn't work since you is an object here and du is the subject form.
du and ni are subject forms and dig and er are object forms.
You can compare with I vs me in English.

May 15, 2016

Myra712378

Thank you!

May 24, 2016

ChloeWReuben

Why would 'du' be incorrect in this sentence?

October 31, 2015

Hurricane_hugo

"Du" is incorrect here because it is used when "you" is the subject of the sentence. i.e. "du har fel" - "you are wrong"

For this sentence, the correct answer would use "dig" because "you" is the object of the sentence. i.e. "jag älskar dig" - "I love you"

November 12, 2015

ChloeWReuben

Ah, that makes sense. Tack!

November 18, 2015

NoodlesMurdoc

Tack så mycket för svaren!!

March 25, 2016

ElizaLanga

Nån behöver dig was not accepted.

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is now. But it's a much safer bet to stick with "någon" throughout the course.

November 12, 2015

ElizaLanga

Oh, okay, tack!

November 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.