1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Somebody needs you."

"Somebody needs you."

Translation:Någon behöver dig.

March 15, 2015

19 Comments


Kreilyn

Why not nagot?


Berniebud

"Någon" means "Someone" because nouns that describe people are (almost) always "En" nouns.

"Något" means "Something".


Kreilyn

Ok..!!!!, now i understand.!


g.uh

If a noun that describes people is ett. Do we use...?


Arnauti

If it's together with the noun, it's något: 'Finns det något barn här?' (is there a child here). But the word someone is always någon.


MariaDeLau

I remember once I heard "vad heter du för något". what is in this case?


Gustafsson3

Why is it er instead of ni?


RAlberdi

As Andrew explained above for the singular case, ni is used when it is the subject of the sentence, such as in 'you are late'. When it is the object, you use er, as in 'we see you in the fog'


ChloeWReuben

Why would 'du' be incorrect in this sentence?


Hurricane_hugo

"Du" is incorrect here because it is used when "you" is the subject of the sentence. i.e. "du har fel" - "you are wrong"

For this sentence, the correct answer would use "dig" because "you" is the object of the sentence. i.e. "jag älskar dig" - "I love you"


ChloeWReuben

Ah, that makes sense. Tack!


NoodlesMurdoc

Tack så mycket för svaren!!


Myra712378

Can you also you er, or du to replace dig?


Arnauti

Yes, er works if you mean the plural you, the English sentence is ambiguous.
du doesn't work since you is an object here and du is the subject form.
du and ni are subject forms and dig and er are object forms.
You can compare with I vs me in English.


ElizaLanga

Nån behöver dig was not accepted.


Zmrzlina

It is now. But it's a much safer bet to stick with "någon" throughout the course.


PoufPoal

Does "något" means "something" or "anything" ? It feels from "någon" that it should mean "something", but in another sentence "Är det något fel", it is translated by "anything". So, is the translation approximative, and should be "Is there something wrong" instead, or am I missing something else ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.