1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landet har gennem mange år p…

"Landet har gennem mange år produceret god ost."

Translation:The country has through many years produced good cheese.

March 15, 2015

12 Comments


HautboisRose

English translation should be "over many years"


frankenwer

I wrote" The country has been producing good cheese for man years" Sounds smoother to me and does not change the meaning of the sentence. What's your opinion??.


ycUvuSap

Agreed, though "many years", not "man years".


UweRanum1

I find this sentence confusing. It needs commata or through many years needs to go in front. No?


Gamisum

It would make way more sense with some commas "The country has, through many years, produced good cheese" but I know that duolingo is not big on using commas


GalvinSten

weird English grammar


Unknowd

Why is gennem mange år placed in between gennem and produceret here?


ycUvuSap

Maybe it is placed an "ikke" would be.


PinkyT4

can someone please explain the meaning (not the actual translation) of this sentence in English? Are they saying - the country has produced good cheese for many years (that is, producing cheese continually for many years), OR it has taken many years to produce good cheese ?


Rebecca73497

I think it's the former, otherwise I'd expect it to say "after many years" though the wording in English is awkward to say the least


Diane598511

The country might have produced The grain the fed the cattle but the cattle more specifically the cows produce the milk that made the cheese


Robin713819

In or through, what is the difference?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.