"There are two universities in the city."

Translation:Det finns två universitet i staden.

March 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J-P04

So the plural of universitet is universitet? That surprises me. It is an ett-word, but it is long and no compound.


Christophe414873

That is according to the "femte deklinationen": an ett-word ending with a consonant (like barn, hus,...) stays the same in plural.


Jesse572443

Kan jag säga det ligger två universitet i staden?


The_Dude_666

Why is "Det är två universitet i staden" not acceptable?


vodamark

Why not det står?


stephenbal4

i stan doesn't work here?


Arnauti

I'll add that. It's a little more colloquial, but totally OK.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.