1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas ficaram em casa porque …

"Elas ficaram em casa porque choveu."

Translation:They stayed at home because it rained.

August 28, 2013

14 Comments


emeyr

Can a native speaker comment on her pronunciation of "choveu"?


kitsune1977

It is difficult...it is something like "sho" in "show" and "vel" in "shovel", sho+vel=cho+veu. More or less...i hope it helps.


Blackpool_Jack

Are you suggesting that "eu" has an "ell" sound? Surely, the word eu meaning "I" is the best way to describe the sound?


TTCostaDC

"They remained at home.." is equal, I think. They stayed/remained.


emeyr

It's correct, but less used than "stay" in daily speech.

http://tinyurl.com/zxyppqo


TTCostaDC

As a native English speaker, I can say it makes sense. It sounds a little stilted or proper, but it should not be counted as incorrect, which it currently is.


Masparella

"They stayed at home cause it was raining" should be accepted no ?


yinnyann

"They stayed at home because it was raining" should accepted as well


reno300

Really? I would have thought estava chovendo for that?


Danmoller

Exaclty, "estava chovendo" or "chovia".


hector221387

Ficaram is not will arrive??


Paulenrique

arrive = chegar (in this case, chegaram).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.