"Elas ficaram em casa porque choveu."

Translation:They stayed at home because it rained.

8/28/2013, 1:31:15 PM

12 Comments


yinnyann

"They stayed at home because it was raining" should accepted as well

8/28/2013, 1:31:16 PM

reno300

Really? I would have thought estava chovendo for that?

10/20/2013, 3:56:48 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Exaclty, "estava chovendo" or "chovia".

11/30/2013, 6:11:05 PM

yinnyann

touché

10/23/2013, 3:21:40 PM

emeyr

Can a native speaker comment on her pronunciation of "choveu"?

2/25/2014, 6:58:16 PM

kitsune1977

It is difficult...it is something like "sho" in "show" and "vel" in "shovel", sho+vel=cho+veu. More or less...i hope it helps.

2/9/2016, 4:27:41 PM

danilo3000

Chôvêu

5/17/2017, 2:44:01 PM

TTCostaDC

"They remained at home.." is equal, I think. They stayed/remained.

1/27/2016, 2:07:46 PM

emeyr

It's correct, but less used than "stay" in daily speech.

http://tinyurl.com/zxyppqo

2/9/2016, 4:36:30 PM

TTCostaDC

As a native English speaker, I can say it makes sense. It sounds a little stilted or proper, but it should not be counted as incorrect, which it currently is.

2/11/2016, 2:23:51 PM

hector221387

Ficaram is not will arrive??

1/29/2017, 5:50:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

arrive = chegar (in this case, chegaram).

1/30/2017, 9:00:08 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.