"Husets fundament er ikke fremragende."

Translation:The house's foundation is not excellent.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ianbuckland

It would be very strange to use 'foundation' (singular) to refer generally to the substructure of a building. These are really plural- foundations.


OrchidBlack

I disagree. At least in my part of the world, we would say "the foundation of the house" or "the house's foundation". Perhaps it's a regional thing?


JanL1502

I agree. In Australia we would say "the house's foundations are not excellent"!


JayBird0520

I don't agree. Unless there really are multiple foundations (it happens sometimes) it's just "foundation", especially with houses, regardless of if it's slab, pier-and-beam, or whatever.


MarisaDinis

Why is this sentence in this skill? Maybe it would fit better in a different one...


octavi.ers

I agree!!! it can mislead


elen.f.tam

I put "foundations are not excellent". It was marked incorrect


RonNewsham

Is 'fundament' used when you mean a charitable foundation, or just for the substructure of a building?


Lumen3

In English you would say ‘the foundation of the house’ as house is not alive


Patrick533412

buildings have foundations, plural


JeLynn78

Where I am it is singular. I've never heard plural for a singular house foundation until this comment section. "They are pouring the foundation for the house today." "The foundation of the house is bad and it needs to be replaced."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.