1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den unge mannen bor i ett ga…

"Den unge mannen bor i ett gammalt hus."

Translation:The young man lives in an old house.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


ramikondii

varför inte "den ungA mannen" ?


devalanteriel

That works too. Historically, -e would have been the right option for any masculine noun, but Swedish effectively lost gender conjugation a long time ago. Hence, -a works for any noun nowadays, although it's considered slightly more correct and/or formal to use -e for any noun that is a male person.


ramikondii

Tack sâ mycket :)


dcounts

Tusen tack.


dirckk

Ögonblickligen tänkte jag om Det Här Gamla Huset. Därför är jag inte längre en ung man.


TroelsLych

varför inte "den unge man" Instead of the "den unge mannen"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.