"Den unge mannen bor i ett gammalt hus."

Translation:The young man lives in an old house.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


TroelsLych

varför inte "den unge man" Instead of the "den unge mannen"?

September 4, 2018

ramikondii

varför inte "den ungA mannen" ?

March 15, 2015

devalanteriel

That works too. Historically, -e would have been the right option for any masculine noun, but Swedish effectively lost gender conjugation a long time ago. Hence, -a works for any noun nowadays, although it's considered slightly more correct and/or formal to use -e for any noun that is a male person.

March 15, 2015

ramikondii

Tack sâ mycket :)

March 15, 2015

dcounts

Tusen tack.

June 8, 2018

dirckk

Ögonblickligen tänkte jag om Det Här Gamla Huset. Därför är jag inte längre en ung man.

October 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.