"Den unge mannen bor i ett gammalt hus."

Translation:The young man lives in an old house.

March 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ramikondii

varför inte "den ungA mannen" ?


devalanteriel

That works too. Historically, -e would have been the right option for any masculine noun, but Swedish effectively lost gender conjugation a long time ago. Hence, -a works for any noun nowadays, although it's considered slightly more correct and/or formal to use -e for any noun that is a male person.


ramikondii

Tack sâ mycket :)


dirckk

Ögonblickligen tänkte jag om Det Här Gamla Huset. Därför är jag inte längre en ung man.


TroelsLych

varför inte "den unge man" Instead of the "den unge mannen"?


Franz533507

As far as I know: The+ adjective + noun is always translated to Den/ det+ adjektive+ definite form of the noun. In other words: Adjective + definite noun requests always "den/det" before the adjective according the grammatical gender of the noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.