1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dina öron är varma."

"Dina öron är varma."

Translation:Your ears are warm.

March 15, 2015

19 Comments


stephenbal4

The fast audio sounds like "VINA öron är varma"


use_her_name

Is that pronunciation correct?


stephenbal4

Not that I know of, but I'm American.


Arnauti

Yes, it sounds wrong here. It should be a normal d sound.


jarrettph

I got the same thing with the listening exercise. I wrote Bina cause that is what I heard. Thankfully it was a typo.


Sninguistics

Is öra an irregularly declined noun?


Arnauti

Yes, ett öra, örat; flera öron, öronen. Öga works the same: ett öga, ögat; ögon, ögonen. ('eye')


podgorsk

How one would say in Swedish that someone forehead has high temperature due to fever? In English, one could say: your forehead is hot. How would this translate in Swedish. Also if one comes from freezing temperature outside, the ears often feel much warmer than usually. Then, I think, one could say: my ears are hot. Saying that they are warm does not mean the same (it would only mean that they have regular temperature). What one would say in Swedish?


sotnosen93

The first would be "Din panna är varm." while the second I think would still use "varma". I'd say the word "varm" has a bigger range than the English "warm".


HaroldWonh

In England you might be told: "Somebody is thinking about you. Which ear? Left your lover, right your mother." I wonder if there is something similar in Sweden?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but no - I can't think of anything like that.


historicbruno

In America, we might ask someone, "Were/are your ears burning?", if we have just been talking about them (without their knowledge). That was the first thing I thought about when I read this sentence, but supposed the idiom doesn't really translate to Swedish :)


EduardoTerroso

Is this literal or is it an expression based on superstition?


fiderallala

Säger du på Svenska att dina öron bränner när någon pratar om dig?


InvertedGo

Nej, det säger man inte på svenska.


RossGee1

Since the sentence refers to both ears, our expression says that someone is talking, perhaps, gossiping about you behind your back. Otherwise, it just means your ears are physically warm.


historicbruno

What, in Swedish or in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.