"Dina öron är varma."

Translation:Your ears are warm.

March 15, 2015

17 Comments


Sninguistics

Is öra an irregularly declined noun?

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, ett öra, örat; flera öron, öronen. Öga works the same: ett öga, ögat; ögon, ögonen. ('eye')

June 4, 2015

Sninguistics

Tack!

June 5, 2015

stephenbal4

The fast audio sounds like "VINA öron är varma"

June 25, 2015

use_her_name

Is that pronunciation correct?

August 6, 2015

stephenbal4

Not that I know of, but I'm American.

August 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it sounds wrong here. It should be a normal d sound.

August 12, 2015

jarrettph

I got the same thing with the listening exercise. I wrote Bina cause that is what I heard. Thankfully it was a typo.

November 28, 2015

podgorsk

How one would say in Swedish that someone forehead has high temperature due to fever? In English, one could say: your forehead is hot. How would this translate in Swedish. Also if one comes from freezing temperature outside, the ears often feel much warmer than usually. Then, I think, one could say: my ears are hot. Saying that they are warm does not mean the same (it would only mean that they have regular temperature). What one would say in Swedish?

August 17, 2015

RossGee1

Since the sentence refers to both ears, our expression says that someone is talking, perhaps, gossiping about you behind your back. Otherwise, it just means your ears are physically warm.

December 14, 2017

historicbruno

What, in Swedish or in English?

September 28, 2018

fiderallala

Säger du på Svenska att dina öron bränner när någon pratar om dig?

August 25, 2016

HaroldWonh

In England you might be told: "Somebody is thinking about you. Which ear? Left your lover, right your mother." I wonder if there is something similar in Sweden?

January 14, 2017

historicbruno

In America, we might ask someone, "Were/are your ears burning?", if we have just been talking about them (without their knowledge). That was the first thing I thought about when I read this sentence, but supposed the idiom doesn't really translate to Swedish :)

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

A late reply, but no - I can't think of anything like that.

April 9, 2018

EduardoTerroso

Is this literal or is it an expression based on superstition?

March 15, 2015

devalanteriel

Literal.

March 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.