"I have several questions."

Translation:Jag har flera frågor.

March 15, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


onmonopia

Finally I can express how I feel about Swedish grammar!


Artur810126

IT HAS NO ARTICLES!


-.I..I.I-.-

Now I know how to respond to that person drinking my cat's milk and eating my dog's food!


LillaApan

Yeah, it's just not right!


Kikikii

Why it isn't frågorna? Is it always the shorter versio after 'flera'?


Lundgren8

Frågorna means ’the questions’ and here it’s just ’questions’, not ’the questions’.


lagolas2010

Frågar is "the question"? And frågor is questions, Am I right?


Reubenio

"Frågor" means questions and "Frågar" means "is asking/asks"


KelvinOsah

I understand "Frågorna" to be the questions. How about "The answers"?


Arnauti

'The answers' is svaren.
ett svar, svaret 'an answer, the answer'
svar, svaren 'answers, the answers'


rnlddmrrs

what is the difference between "några" and "flera"?


Samuel597450

Isn't "några" the same as "some"


James704885

I never remember the word for question(s)


Coolcat438

Why "jag har många frågor" isn't correct?


Justa012

Because många means many and flera means several. Duo asked for a translation of 'several questions' and not 'many questions' (which would be många frågor)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.