Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní breitheamh é m'uncail."

Translation:My uncle is not a judge.

3 years ago

7 Comments


CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

I just want to make sure that I understand the word order here: the complement (breitheamh) goes before the pronoun and the subject (m'uncail) goes after the pronoun. Would this structure remain the same if I were to replace "breitheamh" with an adjective, for instance?

Sentences with normal "action" verbs with objects are easy, but these with the copulative verb really confuses me. Any help appreciated!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Look at this and see if it helps. Also, check out Gramadach na Gaeilge.

And, if you were to replace breitheamh with an adjective, you'd need to switch to a different structure, unless you're emphasizing it.

So, I'm going to describe this in the way my class was taught. It'll be watered down, because y'know, we were first semester Irish students without much grammar knowledge. So, your word order is going to be VANTP.

V = verb

A = Indefinite nouns

N = Names

T = Definite nouns

P = Pronouns

So that's your general order. If you use a definite noun, a proper noun, or a name, you need to include the pronoun (é, í, iad, srl - note, after , these prefix an "h") before the first one.

So in your first sentence you have and indefinite noun (araicnid) and a definite noun (an damhán alla). So, putting these in order (A before T), you get Is araicnid an damhán alla. However, you need the pronoun before the definite noun. Since damhán alla is feminine, you use í. This giving you Is araicnid í an damhán alla.

Your second one you have a name (Pól) and a definite noun (uachtarán na hÉireann). So, putting those together, you get Is Pól uachtarán na hÉireann. Yet, you still need that pronoun. Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann.

Hope that helps explain it a little. And note, this is really basic, and barely scratches the surface of the copula.

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

Thanks for the explanation. It's a bit overwhelming so I'll run it through with a few examples and see if everything pans out! I'll be back if I hit a snag. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

She sounds like mo uncail rather than m'uncail. Am I hearing wrong? Is this a natural phenomenon?

1 year ago

JasonMurray29

Also sounds like mo to me but it is acceptable in some areas to say it as so. In english you are able to use contractions or not as you please.

11 months ago

RachelJad

Does this also work as in 'does not judge'?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, it means exactly what it says.

You can see various examples of the verb "judge" in the NEID.

3 months ago