1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The prince is kissing the be…

"The prince is kissing the beautiful girl."

Translation:Prinsen kysser den vackra flickan.

March 15, 2015

7 Comments


xooxannaxoox

why is this vackra rather than vacker? It's not a plural so I thought it would be the latter


Lundgren8

After possessives (like sin) and definite (like den), the adjective has to be in the definite form, which mostly looks the same as the plural.


Autrelle

What is the right way to use "tjej" in this sentence?


Nikos483591

I think it should be ...den vackra tjejen.


ppelk

Is sköna instead of vackra somewhat out of place in this context ?


Philip281355

Prinsen kysser den fina flickan is marked down. Can someone explain the difference between fin and vacker?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.