"He takes off his hat."

Translation:Han tar av sig hatten.

March 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Louiselnd

BUT YOU CAN LEAVE YOUR HAT ON


Metlieb

I wrote Han tar av sig hatten, which was accepted. Out of curiosity, would Han tar av sig sin hat be accepted, too?


Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted. Han tar av sig hatten is considered the best translation.


Cameron.Fancher

Thank you for your help. :) You and the other mods are very helpful, it's very different from the other courses I've done.

+1 Lingot. :)


portu-maskon

Swedish rule I guess

It is wierd that its an article but ya know


tivasyk

i typed in "Han tar av sin hatt" and it was accepted. now i have read your comment and i wonder if the phrase i used would sound ok to a swede at all; in general would it be ok (at least in come contexts) to use just "tar av" (without sig etc) like that?


soundspirit

Could you also change the word like "Han tar hatten av sig"?. Would that be acceptable and common? I'm pretty sure you can do a similar thing with the phrase "har på sig"...


KiwiDressager

And on those lines: "Han tar sin hatt av sig"...? It looks awkward but just wondering if technically it could be correct.


DAGHLM19

So, 'av' is 'off' and 'of'?


NicolsRocc

but isn't it the translation "the hat"? because here they are strict when you write "the hat" or "a hat"


hornedhorse9

Hatten indicts its his in swedish like swedes say brush the teeth in a literal translation but its more like a possesive thing . just a swedish quirk !


leo-arg

Can I say: Han tar sig hatten av ??


gulnara439438

Why if in previous sentence it was "vi tar av OSS.." we cannot say here "han tar av HANS.."?


dark_peppermint

oss and hans are different kind of pronouns (oss is object, hans is possessive), so "oss" means "us" but "hans" means "his"


Franz460815

Couldn't one write "Han tar hatten av sig"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.