"Qual é a medida da capa?"

Translation:What is the measurement of the cover?

8/28/2013, 2:52:06 PM

16 Comments


mastakhan

How is "What is the size of the cape?" not an ok translation for "Qual e a medida da capa?"

4/30/2014, 12:23:14 AM

Danmoller
Mod

We have "qual é o tamanho da capa" for that.

The difference between tamanho and medida is that medida asks for the numbers, while tamanho doesn't.

Tamanho can be just pequeno, médio, grande, or a number too.

5/1/2014, 2:33:16 PM

AhmedO.A

So it is ok to never use medida?

10/15/2015, 5:09:42 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It is, but when you are before a taylor, you'd probably talk about "medidas", since it would be about precise numbers.

"Medida" relates directly to "measurement".

When someone is about to measure a person, we often say: "tirar as (suas) medidas".

10/15/2015, 5:35:35 PM

Granny_Patti

Agreed, I only know capa as cape. Never heard of it as cover.

5/1/2014, 7:08:42 AM

Danmoller
Mod

We use capa for cover too.

Like a keyboard cover (capa para teclado)

5/1/2014, 2:34:08 PM

Michaelparkerno

It looks like they have since updated to accept, "What is the size of the cape?" It accepted it as a correct response for me.

7/9/2018, 4:43:25 PM

katina.bol

the d sounds like n

1/4/2014, 8:30:50 PM

diegovb

I used "measurements" and got it wrong but I feel like it works too

9/19/2015, 10:45:17 PM

esposch

I thought "capa" was "cup" just then. Very different meaning...

11/5/2015, 5:37:46 AM

Scutigera

"Copa" = [drinking] glass. A false friend...

Xícara = cup (Brazil)
Chávena = cup (Portugal)

6/3/2018, 7:24:47 PM

nsedlock

I'm not sure what the English sentence, "What is the cover measure?" even means.

8/28/2013, 2:52:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's like "how big is the cover?"

8/28/2013, 3:33:19 PM

nsedlock

Obrigado!

8/28/2013, 3:36:55 PM

Mans769313

Measurements in plural should be correct

11/8/2018, 8:33:05 PM

Equilibrio8

In English you would use the plural in this situation "measurements", even if the singular is more likely to be used in Portuguese.

2/25/2019, 3:19:54 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.