1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a medida da capa?"

"Qual é a medida da capa?"

Translation:What is the measurement of the cover?

August 28, 2013

20 Comments


mastakhan

How is "What is the size of the cape?" not an ok translation for "Qual e a medida da capa?"


Danmoller

We have "qual é o tamanho da capa" for that.

The difference between tamanho and medida is that medida asks for the numbers, while tamanho doesn't.

Tamanho can be just pequeno, médio, grande, or a number too.


AhmedO.A

So it is ok to never use medida?


Danmoller

It is, but when you are before a taylor, you'd probably talk about "medidas", since it would be about precise numbers.

"Medida" relates directly to "measurement".

When someone is about to measure a person, we often say: "tirar as (suas) medidas".


Granny_Patti

Agreed, I only know capa as cape. Never heard of it as cover.


Danmoller

We use capa for cover too.

Like a keyboard cover (capa para teclado)


Michaelparkerno

It looks like they have since updated to accept, "What is the size of the cape?" It accepted it as a correct response for me.


katina.bol

the d sounds like n


Hubert384667

What is wrong with "what are the cape's measurements"? In English measurement of two or three dimensional objects are always plural. Duolingo should not impose wrong English translations


frans209600

I would simply say "size" instead of measure or measurement. If I needed an exact three dimensional detail, I would use measurements


diegovb

I used "measurements" and got it wrong but I feel like it works too


esposch

I thought "capa" was "cup" just then. Very different meaning...


Scutigera

"Copa" = [drinking] glass. A false friend...

Xícara = cup (Brazil)
Chávena = cup (Portugal)


Mans769313

Measurements in plural should be correct


Equilibrio8

In English you would use the plural in this situation "measurements", even if the singular is more likely to be used in Portuguese.


Jamoffs

PT-BR

Pode ser/Can it be:

"What is the cover's measurements?" (?)

-

Nessa frase eu achei que fosse "capa de vestir". Normalmente quando não é capa (de vestir) nós adicionamos um complemento: "capa de chuva, capa do livro, capa da máquina (de lavar), capa do controle (remoto) etc.

ING:

In that sentence I thought it was a "capa de vestir" (lit. dressing cape). Normally when it's not a "capa (de vestir)" (cape), we add a complement: "capa de chuva - (rain cover), capa do livro - (book cover), capa da máquina (de lavar) - (washing machine cover), capa do controle (remoto) - (remote control cover) etc.

[Google T.]


PhilipCask

What are... Measurements are plural


nsedlock

I'm not sure what the English sentence, "What is the cover measure?" even means.


Paulenrique

It's like "how big is the cover?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.