"You are my future wife."

Translation:Du er min fremtidige kone.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments


eanxious

"Duo, why the hell do you teach me such strange sentences?" "One day you'll meet a beautiful Danish lady in a bar. Only then will you thank me."

September 21, 2015

brjaga

Why is it "fremtidige kone" and not "fremtidig kone"?

May 1, 2015

ClayRoze

When there is a possessive word before the adjective, in this case, min, you use the -e. This is the same with plurals.

May 2, 2015

catface123

Why can't I use 'I' in this case instead of 'du'?

March 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

Because then you would be speaking to more than one person (and so the sentence would have to be in English "You are my future wives" or in Danish "I er mine fremtidige koner", and so wouldn't work here)

March 15, 2015

catface123

Ah, ok. Tak! :)

March 15, 2015

weirdact

Why it is not " Du er min fremtid kone." ?

February 6, 2017

Rich524475

When I lived in Denmark 50 years ago the prononciation of "kone" was like the word "cone" in English with no extended pronunciation of the "e" ; has the pronunciation of this word changed as I distinctly hear it pronounced "kon"-"e" in your recorded-verbal excerpts? Thank you for any clarification..

September 23, 2018

WhimsicalRam

I'm not sure why but fremtidige just won't stick in my head.

February 13, 2018

akL8Tl

Creepy

August 8, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.