"You are my future wife."

Translation:Du er min fremtidige kone.

March 15, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

Why is it "fremtidige kone" and not "fremtidig kone"?


ClayRoze

When there is a possessive word before the adjective, in this case, min, you use the -e. This is the same with plurals.


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's puzzled me recently. Good to know where I'm going wrong.


Rich524475

When I lived in Denmark 50 years ago the prononciation of "kone" was like the word "cone" in English with no extended pronunciation of the "e" ; has the pronunciation of this word changed as I distinctly hear it pronounced "kon"-"e" in your recorded-verbal excerpts? Thank you for any clarification..


morbrorper

You can only trust Duolingo's pronunciation if you already know how it is pronounced.


catface123

Why can't I use 'I' in this case instead of 'du'?


Xneb
Mod

    Because then you would be speaking to more than one person (and so the sentence would have to be in English "You are my future wives" or in Danish "I er mine fremtidige koner", and so wouldn't work here)


catface123

    Ah, ok. Tak! :)


weirdact

    Why it is not " Du er min fremtid kone." ?


morbrorper

    It needs a comma, but it is not exactly the same thing.


WhimsicalRam

    I'm not sure why but fremtidige just won't stick in my head.


FionaOnDuoL

    I forgot to say that maybe we can't remember it presently, but we will in the future ;-)


FionaOnDuoL

    I was the same; try repeating it many times and it'll stay. Sometimes I scribble a word down to get my brain used to new words.

    At least it begins with 'f' & so does 'future'.


Diane598511

    I have a weird way of keeping track of how to spell pronounce this word the frem reminds me of from. The tid reminds me of the Danish til and the ige reminds me of age. So if you take a person from their family too your future and grow in age that's how I do it. But this guy sounds overly confident she may not want to marry him.


MarcinM85

    So blivende kone doesn't work in Danish in this context?


William30498

    Once again, maybe the information about the possessive requiring the -e ending could be put in the tips.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.