"I thought that the turtle ate fruit."

Translation:Jeg troede at skildpadden spiste frugt.

March 15, 2015

10 Comments


krismet

I know that "troede" is the better translation here (used more often, I think). But is "tænkte" really wrong? It was not accepted.

March 15, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

Tænker is to ponder or think about something. Tror is to think you know something. "Jeg troede det var rigtig" i thought it was right. As opposed to "Jeg tænkte på det" i thought about it

August 23, 2015

JanV34

Why does frugter not work here?

June 5, 2015

mipani

Probably because "frugter" is plural (= fruits), whereas in the question we read "fruit" (= frugt).

December 12, 2015

mizinamo

But "fruit" in English can be a mass noun. (For example, if you ate a banana, two strawberries, and six oranges, you could say that you have eaten "fruit".)

Does frugt in Danish work that way as well? i.e. can it be both a count noun (en frugt, to frugter) and a mass noun (jeg spiser frugt)?

May 23, 2016

mipani

Yes, frugt can be a mass noun, too. Just like the German word Obst, which is exclusively a mass noun, whereas the German word Frucht (plural Früchte), a cognate of frugt, is a count noun. The Danish word frugt works the same way as in German.

May 24, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

So frugt can work like either "Frucht" or like "Obst", I take it.

May 24, 2016

BenjaminAttumaly

Does 'spist' have another meaning? Surprised that it was marked wrong - I would expect it to be marked correct unless 'spiste' and 'spist' have markedly different meanings....

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

spist means "eaten" in the sense that it is the past participle, used to form the perfect tense har spist "has eaten".

You can't say Skildpadden spist frugt any more than you can say "The turtle eaten fruit" in English.

spiste is the simple past form, "ate".

July 21, 2016

maarten.va1

'the turtle-eaten fruit' could be correct in another way, perhaps.

August 23, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.