1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I thought that the turtle at…

"I thought that the turtle ate fruit."

Translation:Jeg troede at skildpadden spiste frugt.

March 15, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I know that "troede" is the better translation here (used more often, I think). But is "tænkte" really wrong? It was not accepted.


Blkx-Darkreaper

    Tænker is to ponder or think about something. Tror is to think you know something. "Jeg troede det var rigtig" i thought it was right. As opposed to "Jeg tænkte på det" i thought about it


JanV34

    Why does frugter not work here?


mipani

    Probably because "frugter" is plural (= fruits), whereas in the question we read "fruit" (= frugt).


mizinamo

    But "fruit" in English can be a mass noun. (For example, if you ate a banana, two strawberries, and six oranges, you could say that you have eaten "fruit".)

    Does frugt in Danish work that way as well? i.e. can it be both a count noun (en frugt, to frugter) and a mass noun (jeg spiser frugt)?


mipani

    Yes, frugt can be a mass noun, too. Just like the German word Obst, which is exclusively a mass noun, whereas the German word Frucht (plural Früchte), a cognate of frugt, is a count noun. The Danish word frugt works the same way as in German.


mizinamo

    Thank you!

    So frugt can work like either "Frucht" or like "Obst", I take it.


BenjaminAttumaly

    Does 'spist' have another meaning? Surprised that it was marked wrong - I would expect it to be marked correct unless 'spiste' and 'spist' have markedly different meanings....


mizinamo

    spist means "eaten" in the sense that it is the past participle, used to form the perfect tense har spist "has eaten".

    You can't say Skildpadden spist frugt any more than you can say "The turtle eaten fruit" in English.

    spiste is the simple past form, "ate".


maarten.va1

    'the turtle-eaten fruit' could be correct in another way, perhaps.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.