"Jag vill hem."

Translation:I want to go home.

March 15, 2015

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

So wait. What’s the difference between hem and hemma?

October 20, 2015

Dan181291

I am also curious about this. Why hem here and not hemma?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Hemma" is a location, "hem" is a direction. You're talking about movement in a direcion rather than in a certain spot here, so it has to be "hem".

January 29, 2016

Dan181291

Ah, right, tack!

January 30, 2016

Nath-an

Can you write: "jag vill ha gå hem"?

September 12, 2016

Arnauti

No, vill ha is used for wanting nouns. Read more about vill and vill ha here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

September 12, 2016

wcs900

Think of it like "I want to have go home". That makes no sense.

October 25, 2017

aidanEJB

Is this a modal verb? I thought it would be "jag vill att gå hem"?

December 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure is. :)

December 14, 2016

SirKyrxon

Jag vill gå hem, so this means that the person just has the 'feeling' to go home? Not specifically by foot or transportation? (Until further notice of course)

April 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

It merely implies wanting to go home, the mode of transportation is unclear.

April 11, 2017

Lucy900732

Why not Jag vill att gå hem? I'm not sure when to use 'att' and when to leave it out...?

November 29, 2017

GlennaJo

I grew up hearing about my mother's Swedish mormor. She spoke English well, but at the end of an evening's visit she would announce, "Jag gå hem nu." When she said that everyone knew it was time to take her home Now. She was a liten kvinna , but she was also "She who must be obeyed." :-)

December 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.