1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte svårt att laga m…

"Det är inte svårt att laga mat."

Translation:It is not difficult to cook.

March 15, 2015

7 Comments


rach_jules

Is it safe to say that 'laga mat' is usually preceded by 'att'?


Zmrzlina

Sort of, but that depends more on what precedes it.


unfetteredferret

'laga mat' is being used inconsistently in this course (my opinion); it is confusing. Kan) instead? Is it inextricably linked to 'mat' in Swedish? Polish, English, German, French - no need to add food to "gotować," "cook," "kochen," "cuisiner" - is Swedish just a unicorn in this respect?


ahferroin7

It's a quirk of idiomatics. The direct English equivalent to 'att laga mat' is 'to make food', which is actually pretty common in American English if you replace 'food' with a more specific word describing what type of food is being made (for example 'I made soup.' or 'I made salad.'). Swedish does not (as far as I can tell) have a simple verb that means 'cook' in the generic sense like can be found in English, German, and most Italic languages, so they use this phrasal verb instead.

Just 'att laga' by itself means 'to fix' or 'to repair', though in colloquial speech it's sometimes used to refer to cooking as well.


MarekArtist

Can I also say it this way: Laga mat är inte svårt ?


DendeOofla

Is this phrase saying that cooking as a whole is not difficult, or just that one particular thing isn't difficult to cook? Would there be any difference in Swedish?


Elisabeth612440

If I wanted to cook something inedible, say cloth in order to make the dye sit, would it just be laga? Or do I need something else?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.