1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She never forgave us."

"She never forgave us."

Translation:Hon förlät oss aldrig.

March 15, 2015

8 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why does the "oss" come before the "aldrig"?


efskap

I think the rule is that adverbs come after pronouns. Jag gillar du inte. Jag gillar inte björnen.


Arnauti

Almost. With nouns, you must have the adverb before the noun. With pronouns, both ways are possible, but the neutral way of saying it is to have the pronoun first. If you put the pronoun after the adverb, you get a special meaning, in this case – she never forgave us, but she did forgive someone else.


jwbards

If the sentence is right and there's no context, shouldn't you accept both? On the other hand, after I read this comment another 30 or 40 times I might remember the rule ...


Arnauti

Not sure. After all Hon förlät aldrig oss sounds strange with no context. – The general guideline actually isn't to accept everything that could be possible with added context, but rather not to accept things that only work with a less likely context.


Vithralas

I wrote "Hon förlät aldrig oss" and it was accepted, should I assume that it was added as an accepted translation? Is there any difference in the order or can we swap those words as we please?


RyanHaywar10

Why is hon aldrig förlät oss not acceptable?


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.