"She never forgave us."

Translation:Hon förlät oss aldrig.

March 15, 2015

5 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why does the "oss" come before the "aldrig"?

March 15, 2015

efskap

I think the rule is that adverbs come after pronouns. Jag gillar du inte. Jag gillar inte björnen.

June 1, 2015

Arnauti

Almost. With nouns, you must have the adverb before the noun. With pronouns, both ways are possible, but the neutral way of saying it is to have the pronoun first. If you put the pronoun after the adverb, you get a special meaning, in this case – she never forgave us, but she did forgive someone else.

June 1, 2015

jwbards

If the sentence is right and there's no context, shouldn't you accept both? On the other hand, after I read this comment another 30 or 40 times I might remember the rule ...

February 20, 2016

Arnauti

Not sure. After all Hon förlät aldrig oss sounds strange with no context. – The general guideline actually isn't to accept everything that could be possible with added context, but rather not to accept things that only work with a less likely context.

February 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.