1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela corta a blusa."

"Ela corta a blusa."

Translation:She cuts the blouse.

August 28, 2013

28 Comments


zdmajor7

Is "cut" here used in the sense of she cuts the fabric to sew a blouse? Or are we talking random destruction of clothing because DuoLingo has to use verbs we already know and "come" would be too weird? ;)


Paulenrique

well, it depends on the context!


powkagese

This sentence is weird. . . why would you cut a blouse?


mek7Ql

Because the tiger you were talking with asked you to...?


redbrickhouse

It was a gift from her ex boyfriend.


zdmajor7

To sew it? "Cutting a garment" usually means cutting the pieces in the correct shapes to sew it...


powkagese

I guess so. But still. . .


kawaii13cookie

Also in emergency rooms, they have to cut your clothing off to remove them quickly depending on the situation


dg74R4tw

Also in extreme rage situations, one could end up ripping their clothes and regretting it later.


JamesJohnP

James Bond demonstrated one very good reason in a few films.


Rohit854333

Indeed. Another one from those bizarre sentences set here . . .


pye20

Cut by accident, deliberately - she intends to reuse the old blouse fabrics, buttons and for her daughter's doll clothes.


Momolingo

brasilian husband uses blusa as pollover or something pulloverish...


Jeroen6200090

Is "Ela corta a blusa" pronounced diffently from "Ela corta blusa" (I know the latter isn't grammatical but that is what I heard being spoken)?


Paulenrique

You pronounce the correct way a bit longer, but the difference is not so clear at the beginning /ele cortaa blusa/.


DiamondJef

Why are we cutting clothes?


kitsune1977

Porquê está calor e só temos blusas com mangas compridas?


whitebox

Why doesn't it accept "She cut the/her blouse" = cut versus cuts?


Paulenrique

For the 3rd person in present you add S to the verbs (there are exceptions). If you say "she cut..." the sentence turns into past tense, then in Portuguese it would be "ela cortou..."


nosoyunnino

3rd person SINGULAR. They cut, she cuts


DJMJNZ

I got a fail on 'she cuts the blouse'. Correct answer is 'she cuts HER blouse'. Seems incorrect to me?


Davu

Well, even if "She cuts her blouse" is a correct answer "She cuts the blouse" is correct too. In fact, it is the answer displayed at the top of the discussion. Perhaps there was a typo in your answer you didn't notice.


tinoo89

Ela corta a blusa = she cuts the shirt....not her just the shirt


Jailson_313

Which diference between blouse and shirt ? Obs: i'm brazilian


mek7Ql

A blouse is a loose fitting top usually worn by women. A shirt can mean anything from a dress shirt, t-shirt, polo shirt, athletic jersey or others. A blouse can also be considered a type of shirt.


whitebox

Is "Ela corta sua blusa" also correct?

I thought this translation would be "She cuts the blouse" but I guess that's too literal. The programming still accepts it either way.


Paulenrique

Yes, that's correct too!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.