"Ela corta a blusa."

Translation:She cuts the blouse.

8/28/2013, 3:27:55 PM

26 Comments


zdmajor7

Is "cut" here used in the sense of she cuts the fabric to sew a blouse? Or are we talking random destruction of clothing because DuoLingo has to use verbs we already know and "come" would be too weird? ;)

12/26/2013, 3:32:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

well, it depends on the context!

12/26/2013, 7:34:39 PM

powkagese

This sentence is weird. . . why would you cut a blouse?

3/28/2014, 3:36:33 PM

mek7Ql

Because the tiger you were talking with asked you to...?

7/14/2015, 1:52:44 AM

redbrickhouse

It was a gift from her ex boyfriend.

3/14/2016, 10:01:53 PM

zdmajor7

To sew it? "Cutting a garment" usually means cutting the pieces in the correct shapes to sew it...

3/28/2014, 3:41:38 PM

powkagese

I guess so. But still. . .

3/28/2014, 7:03:18 PM

kawaii13cookie

Also in emergency rooms, they have to cut your clothing off to remove them quickly depending on the situation

8/16/2014, 10:20:15 PM

dg74R4tw

Also in extreme rage situations, one could end up ripping their clothes and regretting it later.

7/22/2018, 9:26:21 PM

JamesJohnP

James Bond demonstrated one very good reason in a few films.

10/20/2015, 8:03:11 PM

Rohit854333

Indeed. Another one from those bizarre sentences set here . . .

1/6/2019, 9:03:52 AM

Momolingo

brasilian husband uses blusa as pollover or something pulloverish...

1/5/2014, 8:54:20 PM

Jeroen6200090

Is "Ela corta a blusa" pronounced diffently from "Ela corta blusa" (I know the latter isn't grammatical but that is what I heard being spoken)?

2/5/2014, 6:16:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You pronounce the correct way a bit longer, but the difference is not so clear at the beginning /ele cortaa blusa/.

2/5/2014, 6:19:57 PM

whitebox

Why doesn't it accept "She cut the/her blouse" = cut versus cuts?

8/28/2013, 6:18:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

For the 3rd person in present you add S to the verbs (there are exceptions). If you say "she cut..." the sentence turns into past tense, then in Portuguese it would be "ela cortou..."

8/28/2013, 7:23:55 PM

nosoyunnino

3rd person SINGULAR. They cut, she cuts

9/9/2015, 10:18:54 AM

tinoo89

Ela corta a blusa = she cuts the shirt....not her just the shirt

1/29/2015, 3:55:50 AM

DiamondJef

Why are we cutting clothes?

8/25/2014, 7:11:13 PM

kitsune1977

Porquê está calor e só temos blusas com mangas compridas?

7/12/2015, 10:35:24 AM

DJMJNZ

I got a fail on 'she cuts the blouse'. Correct answer is 'she cuts HER blouse'. Seems incorrect to me?

10/28/2014, 9:48:10 PM

Davu

Well, even if "She cuts her blouse" is a correct answer "She cuts the blouse" is correct too. In fact, it is the answer displayed at the top of the discussion. Perhaps there was a typo in your answer you didn't notice.

10/28/2014, 10:33:01 PM

whitebox

Is "Ela corta sua blusa" also correct?

I thought this translation would be "She cuts the blouse" but I guess that's too literal. The programming still accepts it either way.

8/28/2013, 3:27:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's correct too!

8/28/2013, 3:34:18 PM

Jailson_313

Which diference between blouse and shirt ? Obs: i'm brazilian

6/18/2017, 3:53:11 PM

mek7Ql

A blouse is a loose fitting top usually worn by women. A shirt can mean anything from a dress shirt, t-shirt, polo shirt, athletic jersey or others. A blouse can also be considered a type of shirt.

6/18/2017, 11:07:34 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.