1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto desses sapatos."

"Eu gosto desses sapatos."

Translation:I like those shoes.

August 28, 2013

11 Comments


jakerosen

How do you know if "desses" these or those


BGMarc

Can someone please explain what this link explains? Links can't be followed on a phone on this app and comments can't be copied and pasted into a browser :-(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

de + esses = desses (those, near the listener) estes (these, near the speaker) aqueles (those over there, not near either person)

http://www.brazil-help.com/este_esse.htm


ingframin

Why "I like these shoes" is not correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo prefers "destes" for "these" as they would be near the speaker. "desses" is "those" for duolingo as they are near the listener. "daqueles is "those(, over there)" as they are not near either person. The confusion comes from when the listener is sitting right next to the speaker and you would be tempted to say 'these", but for duolingo assume that the listener is not so close to the speaker. It is not a problem, because you could always use "destes" if you want to say "these".


pfeil

It's not grammatically correct, but it should be accepted, since we don't use the isto/este forms informally.


DiegoAcost

Wouldn't it be "dessos" shoes?


Paulenrique

There is not the word dessos, but disso, which can't follow a masculine noun. It is neutral.


jasonsquare

What's the difference between desses and destes?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.