1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è domenica."

"Oggi è domenica."

Translation:Today is Sunday.

March 15, 2015

13 Comments


oscart182

Uncannily correct, Duolingo

March 15, 2015

DJJG7

Domenica = of the Lord = Sunday.

August 28, 2016

RozalynLeslie

I just got this sentence and I thought how cool is it that they know what today is. :)

December 13, 2015

jomeister

Today is dominique?

August 9, 2016

Parker383835

It just said tomorrow is Sunday in my previous sentence

November 8, 2017

richardbeeson

no, duolingo is incorrect. it is actually thursday

January 4, 2018

Hagix

I mistyped "Today is Sinday". It was not accepted ;-)

March 9, 2018

Tofuwuu

:(

December 9, 2018

JennyHolland

It is difficult to hear the 'è' . The

March 19, 2019

Luuk425927

Today's sunday should be correct right?

September 29, 2019

DJJG7

Technically and grammatically, yes: virtually perfect. But in the US, that is not commonly said, probably for the simple reason that the S's blend together and make it sound like one is saying, "Today Sunday." It's a little confusing to the ear. However, "Today's Wednesday," for example, is often said. But remember to capitalize the S in Sunday. I hope that helps!

October 1, 2019

markshorte2

I heard it as today and sunday. It marked me correct but noted the missing accent. This is not the first time an Italian word has sounded like another. Am i missing something in the pronunciation of the accent/un-accented.

November 12, 2019

Hagix

An è is always pronounced open, an é is always pronounced closed and an e without accent could be both (depending on the word). Here in the word "e" (meaning "is") it's closed, so "oggi è domenica" and "oggi e domenica" are indeed pronounced differently (I can't think of any use for the second phrase though). "Open" means that you open the mouth a bit more (direction of "a") than for a closed e (direction of "i"). It's hard to hear in computer generated speech but I'm sure that there are YouTube videos on that. Open / closed does not mean long / short, the words è and e are both pronounced short.

An o can also be open or closed, ò is always open, a / à is always open, i / ì and u / ù are always closed. The international pronunciation characters you might be familiar with are [ɛ] / [ɔ] for open e/o and [e] / [o] for closed e/o.

Accents are almost exclusively found in words ending with a stressed vowel. The ` accent can appear on any of a e i o u and is used

  • if a word with more than one syllable is stressed on the last one. In this case it ends with a vowel marked by ` (città, così, caffè, però, virtù). Exception: there are words ending in an closed e and these are marked by é (perché).

  • if a word with one syllable ends with consonant + i/u + vowel. In this case the final vowel always has an ` (già, può).

  • to distinguish different meanings of a word with one syllable: e (and) / è (is), la (the) / là (there), da (from) / dà (gives).

The ´ accent can appear only on a (closed) e and is very rare. It is used

  • if a word with more than one syllable is stressed on the last one and ends with an closed e (mostly words ending in –ché or –tré).

Very rarely accents are being used to distinguish words with the same spelling but different stress like prìncipi (princes) and princìpi (beginnings) or open vs. closed "e"s like pèsca (peach) and pésca (fishing). These are not official spellings though and show up only when misunderstandings must be avoided, like in dictionaries. Writing a' or e' is incorrect but quite common as many Italians find that easier to type on a keyboard – and some are not quite sure when to use é vs. è ;-)

November 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.