1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hatar måndagar."

"Jag hatar måndagar."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

March 15, 2015

13 Comments


MissMuse

Does Garfield have the same name in Sweden? :)


hdcanis

Nej, han heter Gustaf. Och Odie kallas Ådi, de andra är samma.


Somebody857076

You don't hate Mondays,You hate capitalism


Edinfabio

Me too, nae worry Duo


hildigunnurr

Tell me why? I don't like Mondays!


impy_imp

I wanna shoo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oot the whole day down


WarriorCleberz

Because the week starts with the thinking "More one week, what will happen this time", the people take with them things like that.


Nikero_

I'm curious, how strong is the word "hate" in Swedish culture? I think I remember learning that "hate" is very strong in Chinese, to the point where people don't casually use it. Obviously in English it has become fairly diluted (from this sentence, it seems like the same thing happened in Swedish).


OtherLutris

Just asked a Swede, sounds like it's a little stronger than English, but similar. Eg: "I hate apples" or "I hate the president" is more likely "strongly dislike" than "abhor". "I hate Bob" is a pretty strong statement. "I hate you" is a very strong, unlleasant thing to say. (Unless youre a teenager shouting at your parent. :)

I think I like the Chinese meaning more!


JoshPowellMorris

Berätta mig värför! Jag tycker inte om måndagar!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.