1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "That is nice."

"That is nice."

Translation:Tá sé sin go deas.

March 15, 2015

8 Comments


CaspervanZyl

Can anyone explain the "go" in this sentence? Not sure why it is necessary.


galaxyrocker

There's a few adjectives (six big ones) that require go when use as a predicate: deas, maith, olc, iontach, álainn, dona. Mostly subjective things.


Trodaire

I came here to ask that exact question. Thank you, Galaxyrocker, for answering it.


soupandbread

Why not 'is deas sin'? Like 'is maith sin' but nice instead of good.


AdamCamero3

not ''Tá sin go deas''? I'm not sure if this is grammatically correct but I certainly hear it


mairedubh

Why can't I say Is deas é sin?


moryssa33

I'm still not quite getting Ta/Is... the last sentance i had was "Is fior é sin" -- "That is true". So for this one, I put "Is deas é sin". Why is one constructed with Tá and the other with Is?


SatharnPHL

Is deas é sin isn't really wrong, but it is generally more emphatic than tá sé sin go deas. It should probably have been accepted as an answer for this exercise.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.