"That is nice."

Translation:Tá sé sin go deas.

March 15, 2015

8 Comments


CaspervanZyl

Can anyone explain the "go" in this sentence? Not sure why it is necessary.

March 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

There's a few adjectives (six big ones) that require go when use as a predicate: deas, maith, olc, iontach, álainn, dona. Mostly subjective things.

March 15, 2015

Trodaire

I came here to ask that exact question. Thank you, Galaxyrocker, for answering it.

March 10, 2019

soupandbread

Why not 'is deas sin'? Like 'is maith sin' but nice instead of good.

August 25, 2015

AdamCamero3

not ''Tá sin go deas''? I'm not sure if this is grammatically correct but I certainly hear it

February 1, 2017

FearAsAnt-Oilean

is "Sin e go deas" not acceptable?

August 5, 2017

moryssa33

I'm still not quite getting Ta/Is... the last sentance i had was "Is fior é sin" -- "That is true". So for this one, I put "Is deas é sin". Why is one constructed with Tá and the other with Is?

November 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is deas é sin isn't really wrong, but it is generally more emphatic than tá sé sin go deas. It should probably have been accepted as an answer for this exercise.

November 9, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.