"I am swimming in my uncle's pool."

Translation:Jeg er i gang med at svømme i min onkels svømmebassin.

March 15, 2015

4 Comments


Mingan8

Why is Jeg er i færd med at svømmer i min onkels svømmebassin. not applicable?

March 15, 2015

mads-elh

"Jeg er i færd med at svømme i min onkels svømmebassin" will be marked as correct. Remember that verbs after "at" are in the infinitive, "svømme", not "svømmer" which is present. That's where you slipped up in your sentence :)

March 15, 2015

Mingan8

Thanks. I was sure it must have been something obvious I was missing.

March 15, 2015

Jonas810160

That's such a weird sentence in Danish. You wouldnt say it with 'i gang med.' You'd just use the simple present tense.

January 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.