1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Förra veckan"

"Förra veckan"

Translation:Last week

March 15, 2015

20 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

Why is there no standalone article? Why not 'den förra veckan'?


Zmrzlina

Förra always describes a definite noun and never takes an article.


MihailDimitrov

Hello, why 'previous week' is not accepted? Does not förra means equally previous and last? Or is it because of a missing full article?


Arnauti

Afaik you need the article with previous. The previous week is an accepted answer.


farahbsalah

if it's last week not the last week, shouldn't it be förra vecka? why the definitive article?


Zmrzlina

Swedish "förra" requires its noun to be definite.


RafaRodzie

How would you say "the week before"?


Arnauti

Veckan innan.


Dkenneth

Is 'sista veckan' possible too? If not, what's the difference?


HPFoley

I don't speak Swedish so I might be wrong, but I'm pretty sure this is correct.

I don't think sista veckan is a correct translation. The English word "last" can have two possible distinct meanings, depending on the context. It could mean either "final" or "previous." Swedish, however, uses two different words to refer to these two meanings. Sista means "final," while förra means "previous," so only the latter works in this case.


Silsool

How would you say "the previous week"?


Zmrzlina

Same thing, "förra veckan", if you're talking from a present point of view. If you're referring to a point already in the past, you say "den föregående veckan".


CadklZ

Is it impossible to just say 'Last week'? Does it have to be definite?


Arnauti

'Last week' is the suggested English translation. If you mean Swedish, veckan really has to be definite here.


CadklZ

So it's just a matter of how each language chooses to say it really?


Arnauti

Yes. There are some adjectives that work this way, they sort of make the noun definite by themselves so that the front article is not required as it would normally be. In some cases, the noun will be indefinite, in some it will be definite. So we say nästa vecka but förra veckan. In some cases, either works. For instance we can actually say either på tredje våning or på tredje våningen 'on the third floor'. So the underlying reason is that the adjective already shows that the noun is definite, but how it works exactly varies from adjective to adjective. It's probably best to try to learn those on a case by case basis.


CadklZ

Ah right ok thanks


omy0424

What is the difference between forra and forre.


NatalieBoa3

It sounds like she us saying "Forran veckan".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.