1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er udenlands."

"Hun er udenlands."

Translation:She is abroad.

March 15, 2015

7 Comments


Gusztache

Is there a way to express the same thing but somehow with "udlandet"?


tddk

"Hun er i udlandet".


griffous

In English - at least in New Zealand, which is admittedly, an island - we have the phrase to be 'overseas', which is very similar to being abroad. Is this udenlands literally out-county, or without-country?


pgoldrbx

Well, for New Zealand, leaving the country is always overseas! But we also use this expression in the US when leaving the continent.


mariannela695319

Ha! It's rather old fashioned and "english". If you heard it instead of reading it, an American would hear "She's a broad". Completely different story!


knightline

Once a broad, always a broad (or abroad)!


Jonahman10

Is there a reason why "She is out of country" should be rejected?

As of 12/30/2018 it says that a determiner should be used with country; "She is out of the country."

"Out of country" is an acceptable adjective phrase in my dialect of English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.