"We meet often."

Translation:Vi träffas ofta.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments


Alf42

Why "träffaS"? Is '-as' the ending of the verb here or is this some different construction? I thought all the present tense verbs end in -r. Tack.

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's a deponent verb, read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

March 15, 2015

Alf42

Thanks so much.

March 15, 2015

marekpolacek

why can't we use möter in this sentence?

June 9, 2015

Arnauti

möter needs to have an object, so you would have to say who you are meeting in the Swedish sentence then. träffas is reflexive so it means we meet each other. möts is reflexive too so that would work here.

June 9, 2015

marekpolacek

thank you very much! so are all following options correct?

  1. vi träffas ofta
  2. vi möts ofta
  3. vi möter ofta varandra
June 9, 2015

Arnauti

Now accepted answers are
Vi ses ofta.
Vi möts ofta.
Vi träffas ofta.

varandra isn't wrong, but still, it has the same function as in English, so since it isn't in the English sentence, there's no reason to add it in the Swedish translation.
But both Vi möter ofta varandra and Vi möter varandra ofta are correct sentences.

June 9, 2015

marekpolacek

Understood. Thank you very much, i really appreciate your patience! : )

June 10, 2015

dlv

Sorry, but I still don't understand the difference between träffas/ses/möter, could you please explain me again the use of each one?

August 11, 2016

kathryn.ne

Is there a reason "vi ofte träffas" is incorrect? Is it just that you can't do that word order?

November 23, 2016

VanessaMur467893

For swedish grammar: In AFFIRMATIVE sentences it is applied the V2 rule, which means that the VERB must be placed on the second (2nd) position.

December 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.