"She is a beautiful girl."

Translation:Is cailín álainn í.

March 15, 2015

2 Comments


birgit72635

I am not quite sure now, but I think aláinn is an attributive adjective here and cailín is a maskuline noun. Wouldn't I have to put 'h' before aláinn? Or is it only with a feminine noun that the adjective gets an 'h' before it? Or did I mix up the rules how to change adjectives completely?

September 29, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Attributive adjectives are lenited after feminine nouns (in the nominative).

Words that start with a vowel can't be lenited, and a h- prefix isn't lenition, so attributive adjectives that start with a vowel don't get a h-prefix whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

Adjectives that start with a vowel only get a h- prefix after go - go hálainn, go háirithe, go hiomlán, and after chomh - chomh híseal, chomh hóg, chomh hamaideach

January 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.