"Flickan äter äpplen eftersom hon älskar frukt."

Translation:The girl eats apples because she loves fruit.

March 15, 2015

19 Comments


ExtraPlus

What are the grammatical differences between "darfor att" and "eftersom?" When do I use either?

March 3, 2016

Drackard

Yeah I'm wondering that too..

March 10, 2018

CharlieMan788065

Samesies

August 1, 2018

Chinmay510057

I also want to know. By the way, in duolingo you dont get any notifs for replies, right?

March 26, 2019

schermesse

that sounds very weird: shouldn't it be 'because she loves fruits'?

February 11, 2016

Arnauti

Both in Swedish and in English, we prefer to use frukt/fruit as a mass noun when talking about fruit seen as food. If you talk about them as single items of fruit, or different kinds of fruit, you could say frukter/fruits – 'Äpplen och päron är frukter' Apples and pears are fruits

March 2, 2016

olenoble

In the sentence, it is said she eats apples. While i understand what you are saying (and it is certainly grammatically correct), I find it odd to then say "because she loves fruit" (and not fruits). It just sounds odd to me. I used fruits initially and was told it was wrong. I find it a bit harsh given the overall translation and meaning is still accurate

October 8, 2018

Norravargen

I wrote in English: "...since she loves fruits". Doesn't eftersom mean "since"? It was marked incorrect.

May 1, 2018

JeffW808922

I also answered with since, and it was accepted in October 2018. They must have added this one.

October 24, 2018

taypaigey

Why doesn't äpplen mean "the apple"?

March 15, 2015

Berniebud

Because "Äpple" is an "Ett" word. Ett words ending in vowels get ".-n" to form the indefinite plural.

March 15, 2015

Laderlappen

But why is the apples wrong?

November 21, 2018

Laderlappen

Found the answer: Ett äpple - an apple Äpplet - the apple Äpplen - apples Äpplena - the apples

November 24, 2018

ParkJinWan

did you know that eating 20-25 apples in a day will kill you?

July 16, 2017

Claqing

Only if you eat the cores!

December 4, 2017

hrbellemare

What an interesting fact to know

February 18, 2018

Supersannajin

And then she fell into a deep sleep..

March 15, 2018

SchonBaume

Are eftersom and darfor att interchangable?

August 8, 2018

RubenGoNa

The same in spanish, if you eat a lot of fruits, you eat "fruta", fruit.

February 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.