"Flickan äter äpplen eftersom hon älskar frukt."

Translation:The girl is eating apples because she loves fruit.

March 15, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ExtraPlus

What are the grammatical differences between "darfor att" and "eftersom?" When do I use either?


Thomas426788

From Quora: Eftersom and därför att is used pretty interchangably, but därför att is more ”this is the reason why” whereas eftersom is more ”well since things are like this, this is the conclusion”. 


[deactivated user]

    Yeah I'm wondering that too..


Chinmay510057

    I also want to know. By the way, in duolingo you dont get any notifs for replies, right?


HBapt26

    I haven't yet, though, that meand you'll never see this


MDerksen2

    They are both subordinating conjunctions and are used to explain the reason for what's happening in the main clause:

    Jag gjorde det, därför att jag var tvungen. Jag gjorde det, eftersom jag var tvungen. I did it, because I had to.

    The difference is that eftersom can be used in the beginning of the sentence as well, which därför att most often cannot:

    Eftersom jag var tvungen, gjorde jag det. (Since I had to, I did.)


Iddie6

    Please tell me most Swedish people don't speak like this and its just difficult to understand the verbal because its an automated voice. Jagforstatinte


Norravargen

    I wrote in English: "...since she loves fruits". Doesn't eftersom mean "since"? It was marked incorrect.


JeffW808922

    I also answered with since, and it was accepted in October 2018. They must have added this one.


schermesse

    that sounds very weird: shouldn't it be 'because she loves fruits'?


Arnauti

    Both in Swedish and in English, we prefer to use frukt/fruit as a mass noun when talking about fruit seen as food. If you talk about them as single items of fruit, or different kinds of fruit, you could say frukter/fruits – 'Äpplen och päron är frukter' Apples and pears are fruits


taypaigey

    Why doesn't äpplen mean "the apple"?


Berniebud

    Because "Äpple" is an "Ett" word. Ett words ending in vowels get ".-n" to form the indefinite plural.


ParkJinWan

    did you know that eating 20-25 apples in a day will kill you?


Claqing

    Only if you eat the cores!


ThatOneGuy455151

    You mean it won't keep 20-25 doctors away?


hrbellemare

    What an interesting fact to know


Supersannajin

    And then she fell into a deep sleep..


    [deactivated user]

      Are eftersom and darfor att interchangable?


BasiratIbr

      I just want to know when and how to use aftersom and därför att because both means because


Dagmar7.1

      I wrote "The girl eats apples because she loves fruit." That was wrong, I should write "The girl is eating..." Could you explain how to know? Is there a simple present form in svenska?


RubenGoNa

      The same in spanish, if you eat a lot of fruits, you eat "fruta", fruit.


SofieN.

      Can eftersom also mean after all?


BillA951652

      Elskar is valid for loves


iLikeAstrominy

      Ahh eftersom sounds like the English words after some. That is a bit confusing. But maybe it could be simeler if u think of it like:I get a headach after some baceballs fall on my head. I get a headach because baceballs fell on my head.


Brik696788

      Why is "the apples" wrong in this sentence?


kuroshekabir

      Wasn't 'eftersom' supposed to be used at the beginning of a sentence?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.