Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"L'avocat appartient au personnel."

Translation:The lawyer belongs to the staff.

5 years ago

87 Comments


Gi.lara

I'm sure whoever is in charge of making up this sentences is able to come up with another one that makes more sense and still has the word "appartient" in it.

5 years ago

Airzla

Couldn't agree more. Sort it out duo and give us normal sentences to translate

3 years ago

altajr
altajr

I agree 100%. What on earth does this bizarre sentence mean?! Whomever is in charge of writing these sentences certainly can come up with a better use of the verb than this ridiculous example.

2 years ago

Stephen880094

Ouuuuuu snarky, too hard for you all? We don't need to learn the easy uses; it is the hard ones that fool us

1 year ago

bexbat
bexbat

It's important to least early that people belong to reach other and are not free. Thanks Duo!

4 months ago

MiseryDistilled

They put in strange sentences on purpose in order to fully test your listening comprehension.

3 weeks ago

Kevin968039

Oh c'mon... We go to the market for a new lawyer everytime we sell off our old one.. i trust that made the point... yeah?

2 weeks ago

moosebouse

What is this sentence supposed to mean? Is this a British saying? We don't say this in America. Does it mean there is a lawyer ON staff? Or the lawyer REPRESENTS the staff, like he has been hired by the staff? I am confused.

4 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

It would mean the lawyer is a part of the staff, but not a really good sentence in French as well.

4 years ago

RichardCla12

"The lawyer belongs to the staff" makes absolutely no sense in English. I am as confused as you.

4 years ago

songoftheskies

"Let's kill the lawyer!" "We can't, the lawyer belongs to the staff [of the President], that would make them mad." It is an awkward sentence, to be sure, but can make sense.

4 years ago

bexbat
bexbat

In your example, saying they are "working with" or "a part of" (a-ppart-er, eh?) conveys the meaning better than a person BELONGING to another. That's generally frowned upon, owning people.

4 months ago

Kevin968039

Pooor Shakespeare... We are going to sell him instead.. ;-) ...

2 weeks ago

sr.luddie

maybe the lawyer has been purchased by the staff -- after all, if anyone should be a slave or an indentured servant, why not a lawyer? -- and now belongs to them

4 years ago

Stephen880094

It does not? It is very clear to me. Try this one, The shortstop belongs to the infield.

1 year ago

imaginaryrobot

Duo accepted "the lawyer is on staff" for me.

4 years ago

Wiggy96

And accepted 'The lawyer is a member of staff' for me, which is a more natural way of expressing the idea in English.

4 years ago

kacenka9
kacenka9

Nice, but that sentence makes equally no sense to me :)

4 years ago

neverfox

But it didn't accept "The lawyer belongs on the staff," which seems more natural to me than "in" or "to," without seeming different enough from the accepted answers to be wrong.

4 years ago

libertyandverse

To me, "The lawyer belongs on the staff" means that you think he should be on the staff but currently is not. (Not that "belongs to the staff" is inherently any better)

4 years ago

neverfox

True, though you could say that even when they are on the staff currently (because perhaps someone is suggesting that they shouldn't be).

4 years ago

mercierbikes

Good question and a matter of semantics. In American business English the phrase "The lawyer is on the staff" means he works for the firm as opposed to just representing the company (as a member of a law firm). "The lawyer belongs to the staff" is the type of literal nonsense that mechanical translation known for. In American English it means little and I can not thing of a context where it would be used naturally. "The lawyer is on the staff" versus "The lawyer belongs to the law offices of Dewey, Cheatem, and Howe" however is a valid example of everyday English, be it the queen's English or variant there of.

3 years ago

Stephen880094

The lawyer belongs to (as in has an assigned duty post on) the staff. Try the waist gunner belongs to the crew of a B-17.

1 year ago

Slovenec

"appartenir" can mean "to be a member of" something. The lawyer is a member of the staff.

4 years ago

jcboy14

the avocado belongs to the staff is more sensible... X\

4 years ago

gemsmum

I so wanted to put avocado but didn't dare!

2 years ago

Stephen880094

No, because it is not too likely that the avocado has an assigned duty and assigned place as one of many who make up the staff. Where, the lawyer does. You are confusing ownership, possession with having a position and a duty.

1 year ago

Nouveau333

Why do you not consider "The advocate", which means same as "lawyer" or "attorney"..?

4 years ago

moosebouse

"Advocate" is simply one who advocates, or argues for something. An attorney is definitely an advocate for a client, but not all advocates are attorneys. Certainly there is no assumption, when someone is called an advocate, that the person is practicing law. There are advocates for pretty much every political position under the sun and most of those people did not take the bar exam.

4 years ago

wsteffen1
wsteffen1

not 100% correct - in some judicial systems, an advocate refers to someone practicing law, not just someone who advocates.the collins dictionary also gives "advocate" as a translation for "avocat".

4 years ago

moosebouse

Yes, in some legal systems that is what advocate means, but that is not the only thing advocate ever means, unlike "lawyer" or "attorney" which always means someone who is admitted to the practice of law.

3 years ago

fassstar

If I am not mistaken, and maybe I am, the translation on "the devil's advocate" to French is "l'avocat du diable". Is it not? If yes, 'advocate' is an acceptable translation of 'avocate'.

2 years ago

Skoha0
Skoha0

I'm from India and here they both mean the same more or less. But I guess it's hard enough accounting for BrE and AmE without adding Indian English to the mix

3 years ago

Stephen880094

The more the merrier, eh wot?

1 year ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

I put l'avocat appartient aux personnels and marked as incorrect. But the pronunciations are the same, am I wrong?

(P.S. : I was doing the listening question)

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

The lawyer belongs to just one staff, so (as in English) you need singular.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Yes, I know that. But in the listening question, one could answer both answers, right?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

They sound the same but since you need a singular (don't make sense to put a plural in French, you can't "appartenir aux personnels"), no you can't.

4 years ago

IIIIIIIV

surely lawyer does not belong to the staff since abolition. Should it be LAWYER REPRESENTS THE STAFF

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

to represent <-> représenter. And you need the the since the French sentence is clearly about a specific lawyer.

4 years ago

Kevin968039

Since abolition? Please have a drink with me and stop shouting :-)

2 weeks ago

CMMBtFordt
CMMBtFordt

I wrote: "The solicitor belongs to staff." - Can anybody explain me please, why istn' my answer correct?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

You missed out the 'the'. Belongs to the staff. au = à le

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

I put "The solicitor belongs to the personnel" and it isn't still accepted.

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Solicitor is a British term, not used in America. Duolingo sometimes forgets about you guys. :-) You should report it.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Im seeing several complaints about the choice of verb. Does anyone have an alternative?

3 years ago

cesco900

i can't understand why "tha lawyer belongs to the staff" is wrong...

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

For the typo "tha" [thanks KiyokoPeres] otherwise probably an omission of Duolingo. What was(were) the answer(s) Duo wanted?

5 years ago

KiyokoPeres

"tha"

4 years ago

alphonso

is l'avocat plural?, if not why appartient?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

appartient is the conjugation of the 3rd pers. sing. of "appartenir". The 3rd of plural is appartiennent.

4 years ago

piscean59
piscean59

Why advocate is not accepted

4 years ago

shivansh2

Same here

4 years ago

Octopus_Garden

Just because the words in different languages look similar doesn't mean they have the same meaning. Words with a common root can diverge very much.

For example, an English 'library' is generally a place where one may borrow books for free. A French 'librairie', however, is a bookshop! The words are obviously related to each other, but they don't have the same meaning any more.

In this case, compare the meanings of English 'advocate' [http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/advocate and French 'avocat(e)' http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/avocat/7134?q=avocat#7101. They don't match up. 17/04/2014

4 years ago

ski508
ski508

Solicitor, lawyer - is there a difference?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Some places I believe so.

4 years ago

Octopus_Garden

In England and Wales, (Scotland has a different legal system, so I will take care to avoid uninformed speculation about Scottish legal personnel!) a solicitor is a particular kind of lawyer. All solicitors are lawyers, but not all lawyers are solicitors. 16/04/2014

4 years ago

PatrickJaye

Very true - in England and Wales lawyers are either solicitors or barristers - but interesting in the context of the discussion here - in Scotland barristers are called advocates

4 years ago

Ntenne
Ntenne

The lawyer is one of the staff should be accepted.

4 years ago

Octopus_Garden

"the lawyer is a member of the staff" was accepted. Or possibly "the lawyer is a member of the staff". I clicked away from the page, and I can't remember which I entered now! 16/04/2014

4 years ago

LibbyThorn

I used solicitor instead of lawyer as that was one of the words given as a translation but it was marked as wrong. Why give it as an alternative if it is then not accepted?

4 years ago

neverfox

It's probably a mistake. The suggestions aren't necessary reflective of what's under the hood as far as programmed acceptable translations for the sentence. Report it and they'll probably add it.

4 years ago

Hollyhaozi

I don't like this. I'm confused.

4 years ago

PatrickJaye

This sentence is confusing anyway so it is probably not worth worrying about it too much - the English sentence is really being forced to fit the French - it does not really work well. DL is excellent but now and then a particular translation is not very helpful and it is best to shrug our shoulders and move on.

4 years ago

rpghellin

Are solicitor, attorney, advocate and such regional variants accepted by duolingo?

4 years ago

KATEJ15

Mooseboose, nobody in the UK says this. It is a 'duo no sense' grammar phrase. A collective 'what?!' ensues.

4 years ago

moosebouse

Nobody in the UK says what?

3 years ago

trung.n.thu

Could anyone please help me to understand this English sentence: "the lawyer is on staff". Thanks.

4 years ago

rpghellin

Basically it means the lawyer is an employee of the firm, rather than an independet contractor who works on a case-by-case basis. Hope it helped.

4 years ago

xtraordinarymchn

looks like Duolingo is sending us propaganda to make us have faith in lawyers!

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Hmm... Authorized PERSONNEL only.

We stole so many words from French.

3 years ago

JacobBouyer

Duo marked my correct answer as wrong (it says i used 'a' when the right word was 'the') I used 'the'! Lost a heart though i had the exact answer they were looking for :( reported it.

3 years ago

MattWilliams7

Wow....so my answer "The lawyer is an employee" was marked incorrect, but duo gave "The lawyer is on employees" as an alternative answer....!

I've rarely seen a more awkward or incorrect sentence, sigh.

Honestly Duo, we love you, but judging from the comments below, please just delete this entire question!

3 years ago

beatricebetsy
beatricebetsy

So... I wrote "the barrister belongs to the staff" and it has been reported as incorrect. Anyone can explain me if there's actually a difference between "lawyer" and "barrister"? (I was sure they mean the same)

2 years ago

Bolshevision

I put "the avocado belongs to the staff" and it said it's wrong? Pretty sure it is right and makes more sense than "the lawyer belongs to the staff", which makes no sense in English.

2 years ago

JonBennington

the enunciation is horrid ... I heard every word wrong - it sux not to have a clear spoken phrase consistently by the female voice - I rarely have issues hearing the male voice correctly makes me want to just quit trying

6 months ago

Louis442287

What is somewhat disturbing to me is that this verb "appartenir" which is a new word is first presented in a spoken sentence rather than a written sentence.

2 months ago

alexwatkins23

'Personnel' is also an English word, so I'm not sure why it's not allowed in the English translation.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/personnel?s=t

2 weeks ago

tdknite
tdknite

there is a problem with the programming on the page as it wont let me report a problem. Sorry for the clutter but it's the only way I know to bring this to duolingo's attention

4 years ago

Sindybad

??????

4 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

another time i have failde by to put in englis personal and duolingo insist in personnel in english not in french

4 years ago

natemb
natemb

In English, "personal" is an adjective (meaning "private" or "individual"), but "personnel" is the noun meaning "staff" or "employees"

4 years ago

findujanvier
findujanvier

Thanks that's what im looking for

4 years ago

shivansh2

Why not advocate

4 years ago

medori

Does this sentence just mean " The lawyer is an occupation"?

4 years ago

Shabbir21

'the lawyer is on the staff'... Weirdest sex position?

4 years ago

Shabbir21

'the lawyer is on the staff'... Weirdest sex position??

4 years ago