1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos que llamar a la poli…

"Tenemos que llamar a la policía."

Translation:We have to call the police.

August 28, 2013

43 Comments


Talca

We must call the police (also accepted)


panjialang

It must be accepted.


tar.unn

But "can" means if you are physically able to do something, and "must" means that you need to do something, right? I have never heard of this, so please tell me if I am wrong.


Talca

poder = can, to be able to. Tienes razon.


Objectivist

Still not accepted as of 08-15-2014.


alysgrey

This one's come up before. In this context "have to" and "need to" are the same thing.


PharaohDelMundo

Totally agree. I've said need many times before and Duolingo says it's wrong.


vicki.kura

Why is "que" in the sentence? I need to think of a way to remember it is needed.


kirakrakra

Tener/to have ( possess): I have a house/ Tengo una casa

Tener que / have to: I have to have a house/ Tengo que tener una casa


vicki.kura

Thank you. Is que used like this with any other words?


kirakrakra

Not really, not like tener que/have to and the similar impersonal hay que/ it is necessary to

que means of course "that" among other things: creo que tengo una teoria/I think (that) I have a theory


eaarthman

Is "llamar a" the phrase, or is this a use of the "personal a"?


alezzzix

It's the "personal a". One could say "llama la policía" and it means "the police is calling", and "llama a la policía" this means "call the police".


Torgrim1

Wouldn't "the police is calling" be "la policía está llamando"?


alezzzix

Yes, it also means that, sometimes we use the present tense the same way as the present progressive, for instance: "Your mom is looking for you" can be translated as, "tu mamá te está buscando" or "tu mamá te busca".


arrotino

I believe it's the "personal a", but it was explained to me by a native Spanish speaker that this sentence means we have to call a particular police officer. If we had to make a call to the police in general, i.e., the police station, it would be llamar la policía. Duolingo does not agree at all with this.


MartinCo

Some verbs naturally associate with a preposition. When you use a direct object with the Spanish verb llamar, you need the preposition 'a', so it is "llamar a" + person or thing.

It is NOT the personal a, but the preposition required to llamar. So, addressing alezzix below, if "llama la policia" is correct, then la policia must be the subject and not the direct object. This must be part of a question, because normally the subject would come before the verb.


juanalopezlopez

Very good explanation Martin. Here in this sentence the subject is (nosotros = we) although in Spanish we don't need to say nosotros tenemos que llamar a la policía we usually say: tenemos que llamar a la policía. Here "a la policía" is the indirect object.


Talca

Gracias, Juana.


sandraleet

I put "must" call also and checked with other sources and it is considered correct. Duolingo is a little narrow on these things.


CarlosDGuevara

"We have to call the cops" should be accepted!


AwezomePozzum

Cop is more of a slang term for Police.


billy8195

Cops and police are one and the same, but they are not spelled the same I'm sure... right?


tar.unn

Did it not work? You should report it because slang is used a lot in everyday life.


Jeffrey855877

"llamar" traces back to Latin "clamare", which has an English descendent "clamor/clamour", "a lot of noise".

I also thought, hey, "llamar" sounds like English "yammer". My etymology research says, nope, Dutch/German roots, but I don't there this is a coincidence.


Carla3

"must" is the same as "have to ".


Torgrim1

How do you say "We have to call to the police"? Is it "tenemos que llamar para a la policía"?


sandraleet

Debemos llamar a la policía. Tenemos que llamar a la policía.


sandraleet

I think it is a subtle difference. "I have to go to school on time or my teacher gets angry", would probably be Tengo que. "I must obey the traffic laws." would probably be "Debo que". But also I would think that you would find when speaking Spanish in a country or with Spanish speakers from specific areas that they would have customary ways of using these two verbs.


estrellademar37

could the "llamar" here be pronounced "jamar"? I've noticed some words beginning in with "ll" or "y" take on a "j" sound. I just want to be prepared to hear it multiple ways.


kirakrakra

WFalMa I think so. Moreno Catalina:

LL=la doble elle: 4 ways: i, j (j in jeans, Morena prefers this), jl and sh

Y = la y griega 3 ways: i, j, sh (like LL, preference j) https://youtu.be/kFpimuSe_1c

ella, llama http://el.forvo.com/search/ella%20llama/


mickeymouse1955

We must call the police, accepted 25.03.2016


AveryThornton

When i saw it did not say call at all! WHY SPANISH WHY!!!!!


Nay825366

llamar means set or to call so i chose set and it was incorrect


MacKinzieRob

Because of the bear with a blue scarf?


AndrealuvsBuppy

Why is the male narrator rushing when he talks on the slow speed?


seanysull

ring needs to be accepted as well as call


The3rdBeast

It's sad that We have to call the fuzz doesn't work... :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.