1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos que llamar a la poli…

"Tenemos que llamar a la policía."

Translation:We have to call the police.

August 28, 2013

41 Comments


Talca

We must call the police (also accepted)

October 10, 2013

ttanner99

I totally agree

February 20, 2014

cmmcirvin

Me too!!

August 25, 2014

panjialang

It must be accepted.

July 16, 2014

Objectivist

Still not accepted as of 08-15-2014.

August 15, 2014

tar.unn

But "can" means if you are physically able to do something, and "must" means that you need to do something, right? I have never heard of this, so please tell me if I am wrong.

July 8, 2016

Talca

poder = can, to be able to. Tienes razon.

July 9, 2016

alysgrey

This one's come up before. In this context "have to" and "need to" are the same thing.

November 18, 2013

PharaohDelMundo

Totally agree. I've said need many times before and Duolingo says it's wrong.

January 30, 2014

vicki.kura

Why is "que" in the sentence? I need to think of a way to remember it is needed.

February 10, 2016

kirakrakra

Tener/to have ( possess): I have a house/ Tengo una casa

Tener que / have to: I have to have a house/ Tengo que tener una casa

February 11, 2016

vicki.kura

Thank you. Is que used like this with any other words?

February 11, 2016

kirakrakra

Not really, not like tener que/have to and the similar impersonal hay que/ it is necessary to

que means of course "that" among other things: creo que tengo una teoria/I think (that) I have a theory

February 11, 2016

CarlosDGuevara

"We have to call the cops" should be accepted!

April 15, 2015

AwezomePozzum

Cop is more of a slang term for Police.

May 26, 2016

billy8195

Cops and police are one and the same, but they are not spelled the same I'm sure... right?

December 10, 2015

tar.unn

Did it not work? You should report it because slang is used a lot in everyday life.

July 9, 2016

eaarthman

Is "llamar a" the phrase, or is this a use of the "personal a"?

May 12, 2014

alezzzix

It's the "personal a". One could say "llama la policía" and it means "the police is calling", and "llama a la policía" this means "call the police".

October 21, 2014

Torgrim1

Wouldn't "the police is calling" be "la policía está llamando"?

November 5, 2014

alezzzix

Yes, it also means that, sometimes we use the present tense the same way as the present progressive, for instance: "Your mom is looking for you" can be translated as, "tu mamá te está buscando" or "tu mamá te busca".

November 5, 2014

arrotino

I believe it's the "personal a", but it was explained to me by a native Spanish speaker that this sentence means we have to call a particular police officer. If we had to make a call to the police in general, i.e., the police station, it would be llamar la policía. Duolingo does not agree at all with this.

September 11, 2014

MartinCo

Some verbs naturally associate with a preposition. When you use a direct object with the Spanish verb llamar, you need the preposition 'a', so it is "llamar a" + person or thing.

It is NOT the personal a, but the preposition required to llamar. So, addressing alezzix below, if "llama la policia" is correct, then la policia must be the subject and not the direct object. This must be part of a question, because normally the subject would come before the verb.

February 7, 2016

juanalopezlopez

Very good explanation Martin. Here in this sentence the subject is (nosotros = we) although in Spanish we don't need to say nosotros tenemos que llamar a la policía we usually say: tenemos que llamar a la policía. Here "a la policía" is the indirect object.

February 7, 2016

Talca

Gracias, Juana.

July 9, 2016

sandraleet

I put "must" call also and checked with other sources and it is considered correct. Duolingo is a little narrow on these things.

August 20, 2014

Carla3

"must" is the same as "have to ".

September 13, 2014

mickeymouse1955

We must call the police, accepted 25.03.2016

March 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"llamar" traces back to Latin "clamare", which has an English descendent "clamor/clamour", "a lot of noise".

I also thought, hey, "llamar" sounds like English "yammer". My etymology research says, nope, Dutch/German roots, but I don't there this is a coincidence.

September 25, 2016

Nay825366

llamar means set or to call so i chose set and it was incorrect

April 23, 2017

seanysull

ring needs to be accepted as well as call

August 28, 2013

Torgrim1

How do you say "We have to call to the police"? Is it "tenemos que llamar para a la policía"?

November 5, 2014

sandraleet

Debemos llamar a la policía. Tenemos que llamar a la policía.

November 5, 2014

Torgrim1

is it the same?

November 5, 2014

sandraleet

I think it is a subtle difference. "I have to go to school on time or my teacher gets angry", would probably be Tengo que. "I must obey the traffic laws." would probably be "Debo que". But also I would think that you would find when speaking Spanish in a country or with Spanish speakers from specific areas that they would have customary ways of using these two verbs.

November 5, 2014

Torgrim1

ok, thanks

November 5, 2014

estrellademar37

could the "llamar" here be pronounced "jamar"? I've noticed some words beginning in with "ll" or "y" take on a "j" sound. I just want to be prepared to hear it multiple ways.

February 11, 2016

kirakrakra

WFalMa I think so. Moreno Catalina:

LL=la doble elle: 4 ways: i, j (j in jeans, Morena prefers this), jl and sh

Y = la y griega 3 ways: i, j, sh (like LL, preference j) https://youtu.be/kFpimuSe_1c

ella, llama http://el.forvo.com/search/ella%20llama/

July 8, 2016

estrellademar37

Thank you!

July 8, 2016

The3rdBeast

It's sad that We have to call the fuzz doesn't work... :(

March 15, 2017

AveryThornton

When i saw it did not say call at all! WHY SPANISH WHY!!!!!

April 4, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.