1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The ant likes the spring."

"The ant likes the spring."

Translation:Myran tycker om våren.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments


beagoodone

this very brings a memory to my mind that myran tycker om spindel. =)


jarrettph

No problem! Oh by the way "oops" in Swedish is ojdå :)


sufyazi

ojdå! I love that!


Roe256

Without the use of a capital for Spring, the meaning is very different I would suggest.


jarrettph

English doesn't capitalize improper nouns.


unikasia

Why is "gillar" not accepted?


devalanteriel

Myran gillar våren is accepted - what did you put?


NatalieBoa3

What is våran as opposed to våren? I know I made a mistake but I don't remember what våran means.


devalanteriel

våran is a colloquial form of vår as in "our", though not for vår as in "spring", as you noticed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.