"Vocês se machucaram?"

Translation:Did you get hurt?

8/28/2013, 5:05:27 PM

20 Comments


ketoacidosis

How would you say, Did you hurt yourself?

8/28/2013, 5:05:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way if "you" is plural. For singular one would say "você se machucou"

8/28/2013, 5:25:22 PM

ketoacidosis

I put "Did you hurt yourself?" and it wasn't accepted, obrigado!

If we want to say He hurt me or He hurt her, would that be Ele me machucou and Ele lhe machucou?

8/28/2013, 5:29:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes...ele me machucou but "ele A machucou" (direct verb)

8/28/2013, 5:37:03 PM

ketoacidosis

Ahh, alright. I see where I need to practice more now! Obrigado!

8/28/2013, 5:40:03 PM

DMF86

it was actually a plural. So translated it would be 'did you hurt yourselves' or 'did you get hurt' - being said to multiple people. Tricky and bad audio in the slow repeat.

4/30/2014, 3:06:18 PM

sapcon
Plus

I wrote "did you hurt yourselves?" and it was not accepted

10/21/2018, 3:39:49 AM

[deactivated user]

    How would you say 'Were you hurt?' if not this way?

    9/18/2013, 1:44:16 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Literally" "vocês estavam machucados?"

    9/18/2013, 4:45:56 PM

Danmoller
    Mod

    There are two meanings for "Were you hurt".


    One is "did you get hurt?" = "Vocês se machucaram?"

    In this case: "were you hurt" = "vocês foram machucados?"

    "Did they hurt you?" = "Machucaram vocês?"


    Another is "were you hurt" not as the action of getting hurt, but as the state of being hurt, like in "were you not good?".

    In this case: "Were you hurt" = "Vocês estavam machucados?"

    12/7/2013, 2:56:35 AM

fstuart

    I chose "Did you hurt yourselves?"which was accepted. Could this also mean "Did you hurt each other?" If not, how would you express that?

    9/3/2013, 1:49:36 AM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Yes, it can mean "Did you hurt each other?". It can also be epxressed as "Vocês machucaram um ao outro?"

    9/3/2013, 2:05:48 AM

oneyawonly

    Why is vocês translated into the singular 'you' and not the plural 'you all'?

    Wouldn't "você se machucou?" be a better translation for 'did you hurt yourself?'

    12/30/2013, 6:14:17 PM

Danmoller
    Mod

    In English, "you" is valid for both plural and sigular.

    You all is used only in specific regions.

    "Did you hurt yourself" is a good translation in singular (yourselves in plural). But this suggests that the person did it on purpose, instead of an accident. While "Did you get hurt" suggests it was not on purpose. The Portuguese sentence can be used for both meanings.

    12/30/2013, 10:36:46 PM

emeyr

    Any child who falls down is just as likely to hear:"Did you hurt yourself?" as "Did you get hurt?"

    2/25/2014, 10:58:50 PM

Cathy749922

    Danmoller is right in that "you all" is regional and not used throughout the USA, and not used at all in other English speaking countries. But, in Texas "you all" is singular, "all you all" is plural. I'm not kidding! We have relatives in Texas that we visit on a regular basis.

    10/21/2018, 9:09:29 PM

gearforce

    How would one say "Did your hurt him"?

    7/14/2014, 12:17:21 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Você o machucou?

    12/21/2016, 8:51:13 AM

Cathy749922

    How can I know when se is required with the verb machucar?

    8/11/2018, 4:54:07 PM

FernandoSato

    "Se", in this case, is a reflexive pronoun used as '-self' in English.

    8/21/2018, 10:14:24 AM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.