"I cannot find anything!"

Translation:Jag hittar ingenting!

March 15, 2015

12 Comments


JimNolt

"Jag hittar ingenting" vs "Jag hittar inte någonting." Can it not be said the second way?

March 15, 2015

gramphos

Yes, it can be said in both ways.

March 15, 2015

JimNolt

Mine was marked incorrect: http://imgur.com/gallery/p9rHyrp (I hope this imgur works. This is my first try.)

March 15, 2015

CheesyDuck

Mine too, I put exactly the same answer.

March 15, 2016

Landwalker04

Mine as well. If Jag hittar inte någonting is actually wrong, it's be nice to know why.

May 18, 2016

SvenskaElev

I be wondering the same thing.

September 9, 2017

JeanLibera1

what about: "Jag hittar inte något."

September 22, 2018

Magnus_v_L

i wonder the same thing here, too

November 11, 2017

bigswedeej

Jag hittar ingenting is i find nothing

July 31, 2018

Kai9116

Also curious as to why "Jag hittar inte någon/någonting" is marked incorrect?

August 15, 2018

bigswedeej

Ingenting is negating the noun. Thats not what the question says.

July 30, 2018

DBlomgren2

Jag hittar ingenting" vs "Jag hittar inte någonting" vs. "Jag hittar inte något/någon."

I'm not a native Swedish speaker but I am a linguist and was once fluent in Swedish.

"I cannot find anything" does not translate word for word to any language I know of.

  1. The lack of "can" I was surprised that no one commented on the lack of this word. In English we often say "I can't see!/I can't see [object], we can't find [object], he can't hear! He can't hear [object]," but in other languages, people say the equivalent of "I don't see, we don't find..., he doesn't hear."

  2. not + anything = nothing Think about it: A. I can't find anything. = I find nothing. versus B. I can't find something.

They have different meanings, don't they? In A, I'm looking for objects A, B, and C and I can't find any of them. In B, I'm looking for something specific (for example, my list of passwords), but I don't want to tell you what it is, so I just tell you "I can't find something."

I believe the translations of the above are: 1. I can't find anything. = Jag hittar ingenting. 2. I can't find something. = Jag hittar inte något.

"Jag hittar inte någon" would then mean "I can't find someone." and the target sentence was "anything."

February 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.