1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vão homens!"

"Vão homens!"

Translation:Go men!

August 28, 2013

16 Comments


Danmoller

Normally, the imperative form of this sentence has a comma: "Vão, homens".

There is another translation, which means "men are going (to the party, for example)".


ketoacidosis

When would this be used?


NobleJohn

As an order by an army officer to his troops?


Paulenrique

Yes! With an angry voice...


Paulenrique

Hmmm.... in some regions they use "man/men" to close male friends. Then you can think of some situations where it could be used =)


ketoacidosis

Is "go" ever used to cheer somebody on? While participating in a competition or something, would it make sense to say, "Vai menino!"?


Paulenrique

Yes! You can say that... yes... to mean "go away" or to make the person "start working" hehe.. you can use that


ChrisGull

Is "Go guys!" wrong?


lyndel.lit

Vou fazer uma viajem para Portugal em Março. Vou trabalhar com jogedores de futebol americano. So at a football game do i yell, "vão homens, vão!"? Ou "corre! Corre!"


petee0518

Corre, Forrest, Corre!


blueberrytree888

let's go men..... is correct


petee0518

I believe this would be "Vamos homens"


Rolando_Cueva

What about "Come on guys"?


Hagtar

It sounds like there's a game between men and women, and someone in the audience is yelling "Go men!".

Or would that be a different Portuguese phrase?


kalirush

This is bizarre in English and I don't really know what it means.... like, go away, I guess, but the only possible meaning in English is some sort of cheering someone on. And even then I can only imagine it at like, a strip club or something. :P

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.