"Vão homens!"

Translation:Go men!

August 28, 2013

16 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

Normally, the imperative form of this sentence has a comma: "Vão, homens".

There is another translation, which means "men are going (to the party, for example)".

December 7, 2013

ketoacidosis

When would this be used?

August 28, 2013

NobleJohn

As an order by an army officer to his troops?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! With an angry voice...

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm.... in some regions they use "man/men" to close male friends. Then you can think of some situations where it could be used =)

August 28, 2013

ketoacidosis

Is "go" ever used to cheer somebody on? While participating in a competition or something, would it make sense to say, "Vai menino!"?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! You can say that... yes... to mean "go away" or to make the person "start working" hehe.. you can use that

August 28, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado!

August 28, 2013

ChrisGull

Is "Go guys!" wrong?

January 23, 2014

lyndel.lit

Vou fazer uma viajem para Portugal em Março. Vou trabalhar com jogedores de futebol americano. So at a football game do i yell, "vão homens, vão!"? Ou "corre! Corre!"

February 14, 2014

petee0518

Corre, Forrest, Corre!

June 25, 2014

blueberrytree888

let's go men..... is correct

September 25, 2014

petee0518

I believe this would be "Vamos homens"

September 25, 2014

Rolando_Cueva

What about "Come on guys"?

July 11, 2015

Hagtar

It sounds like there's a game between men and women, and someone in the audience is yelling "Go men!".

Or would that be a different Portuguese phrase?

August 27, 2015

kalirush

This is bizarre in English and I don't really know what it means.... like, go away, I guess, but the only possible meaning in English is some sort of cheering someone on. And even then I can only imagine it at like, a strip club or something. :P

August 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.