1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Holdet bliver svigtet af der…

"Holdet bliver svigtet af deres bedste spiller."

Translation:The team is let down by their best player.

March 15, 2015

3 Comments


epac-mcl

Shouldn't it be, "The team is let down by its best player" ? I say this because of the verb "is".


Mingan8

Exactly what I thought.


Asuva

That translation is incorrect following American usage; in American English, team is singular. Is it plural in British? It obviously is in Danish. In any case, both "its" and "their" should be accepted as correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.