"Holdet bliver svigtet af deres bedste spiller."

Translation:The team is let down by their best player.

March 15, 2015

8 Comments


epac-mcl

Shouldn't it be, "The team is let down by its best player" ? I say this because of the verb "is".

March 15, 2015

Mingan8

Exactly what I thought.

March 29, 2015

Asuva

That translation is incorrect following American usage; in American English, team is singular. Is it plural in British? It obviously is in Danish. In any case, both "its" and "their" should be accepted as correct.

January 14, 2016

rhhpk

No, I think it's singular in any version of English, and in any other language. It's just a common mistake that's often made. It should be both "sin" and "its" here.

March 4, 2016

Mingan8

The term for this in Eglish is collective nouns, they can be used as singular or plural depending on context (and from what I've read I'd say that here it should be singular). I haven't looked into it that much, but some sources claim that singular use is more common in AmE while plural in BrE.

March 4, 2016

glossboss

That's right. In British English we very frequently use a singular noun together with a plural verb when referring to sports teams, for example: England have lost to Iceland; The England football team are useless; Team GB have won lots of Olympic medals.

August 22, 2016

Zehuty_nakht19

(French speaker) Sure, but you can't change grammatical number in the midst of the sentence. It's either "The team is let down by its best players" or "The team are let down by their best players". Not mix of both.

August 23, 2016

Chris488674

(English speaker) I think I can live with changing within a sentence, even though, it's a bit illogical.

October 8, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.