Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Holdet bliver svigtet af deres bedste spiller."

Translation:The team is let down by their best player.

3 years ago

8 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Shouldn't it be, "The team is let down by its best player" ? I say this because of the verb "is".

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Exactly what I thought.

3 years ago

Asuva
Asuva

That translation is incorrect following American usage; in American English, team is singular. Is it plural in British? It obviously is in Danish. In any case, both "its" and "their" should be accepted as correct.

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

No, I think it's singular in any version of English, and in any other language. It's just a common mistake that's often made. It should be both "sin" and "its" here.

2 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

The term for this in Eglish is collective nouns, they can be used as singular or plural depending on context (and from what I've read I'd say that here it should be singular). I haven't looked into it that much, but some sources claim that singular use is more common in AmE while plural in BrE.

2 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

That's right. In British English we very frequently use a singular noun together with a plural verb when referring to sports teams, for example: England have lost to Iceland; The England football team are useless; Team GB have won lots of Olympic medals.

2 years ago

Zehuty_nakht19

(French speaker) Sure, but you can't change grammatical number in the midst of the sentence. It's either "The team is let down by its best players" or "The team are let down by their best players". Not mix of both.

2 years ago

Chris488674

(English speaker) I think I can live with changing within a sentence, even though, it's a bit illogical.

2 years ago