1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uomini mangiano la pasta…

"Gli uomini mangiano la pasta."

Translation:The men eat pasta.

March 15, 2015

43 Comments


Miro513556

Why THE MEN EAT THE PASTA is wrong?


Revital224731

Having the same issue.


Ursulula

Why is "la pasta" translated by "pasta" in English? Where is the definite article?


RobbieBrenk

I think somewhere it says for a food "la pasta" means pasta, l'arancia means orange. Without "the". Unless it's in the beginning of the sentence. Please correct me if i'm wrong


SamHolmes1

doesn't la pasta also mean the meal?


Claudia350845

No "la pasta"is a dish, the meal is "il pasto"


mary973134

la pasta is NOT the plate nor the dish/course. That is: il piatto. eg. piatto pricipale. Il pasto is the meal and la pasta è un piatto Capicce?


DorisFortn

Come on now. I left out an i in mangiano. Give me a break!


ReginaColl10

T here is a lot of inconsistency when it comes articles,sometimes they are added other times added ones are marked as false.Some more clarification would be helpful


EvelynBanna

The answer should be "The men ate THE pasta.


Joan.Gopin

No, it is present tense. The men EAT the pasta


hette1234

Should be "the pasta"


Albert.Kavire

How do I pronounce 'Gli'


SaanviTosh

Pasta means pasta, pasto means meal


_.8Kayla8._

Wjy is the mean eat the neal wrong?


JamesOF

The men eats the pasta. What is wrong with that....


ZohaibAnsar

The men must be Italian.


pauwis93

I wrote "paste" and it was wrong :/


Liz772967

I doubt duolingo gave you this wrong for this but, Paste in italian means pastries/scones :) (It isn't the plural of "pasta"! it is uncountable)


crown_of_legends

Would you rather eat paste than pasta? My thoughts exactly!


ariana898090

Beacuse u spelled it wrong its pasta


AmeliedAnjou

I tried noodles instead of pasta and was marked wrong.


SolexBesty

I wrote oasta and it was wrong


Ginger_cookie

That means oasta is another word


JanaeKirmales

WHY ITALIANS GOTTA MAKE LA PASTA AND IL PASTO??


Caelum155

Why can't the translation be "The men eat a pasta?" Since it's "la pasta" in Italian. I'm confused because English also is not my first language, it's Portuguese.


tyi.nne

la pasta = the pasta, una pasta = a pasta


tkvaldez

one moment pasta is meal the next moment, it's just pasta... c'mon duo.. if your gonna teach it, teach it.


tkvaldez

Oh.. il pasto, la pasta.. still I don't remember this being taught.. I guess I have to look for actual instruction on the boards here.


Amber358349

I thought pasta was meal????????


Tressalaea

Pasta YUMMY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


analigiams29

Why could't be "Gli uomini MANGIA la pasta"?


Liz772967

Because Mangia is singular and you use it with the third singular person (He eats- Lui mangia). Here we have Uomini which is plural (men- they) and it is Gli uomini mangiano (men -they- eat)


Sorren8

not another translation for the!


Fantasmo

Dough for cooking is also pasta, "The men eat the dough" should also be correct.


AmirYousif1

Maybe because their women only cook pasta ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.