"She said thanks for the food."

Translation:Hon tackade för maten.

March 15, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BertBerw

Is the correct way of saying "thanks for (something)" to someone always "tack för"?


nino852303

Hon tackade för maten? She thanked for the food.


cynyork

so she thanked (no one particular) for the food? You don't need to say "tackada oss" or whatever ? Is that even on option?


Zmrzlina

Yes, if you want to be specific you could say "Hon tackade oss för maten" or so. Since the food is in the definite here, it's most likely she said this after a meal of some sort.


Flutterby42

I've noticed it's very common for people to say "tack for maten" at the end of a meal, so this sentence sounds like an observation that she had done so.


nporter7

Could this have a religious meaning to it? As in, said a prayer: She thanked (God) for the food.


IgorJovano1

But where is she said thanks for the food. Shouldn't it be somety like: hon berättade tack för måtten.


Hayco7

Hon sa tack ...


rusty401767

Where does "said" come in is it implied?


Ryzhaze

Uh so no need to say 'said' here then

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.