1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She said thanks for the food…

"She said thanks for the food."

Translation:Hon tackade för maten.

March 15, 2015

14 Comments


nino852303

Hon tackade för maten? She thanked for the food.


IgorJovano1

But where is she said thanks for the food. Shouldn't it be somety like: hon berättade tack för måtten.


Hayco7

Hon sa tack ...


BertBerw

Is the correct way of saying "thanks for (something)" to someone always "tack för"?


cynyork

so she thanked (no one particular) for the food? You don't need to say "tackada oss" or whatever ? Is that even on option?


Flutterby42

I've noticed it's very common for people to say "tack for maten" at the end of a meal, so this sentence sounds like an observation that she had done so.


Zmrzlina

Yes, if you want to be specific you could say "Hon tackade oss för maten" or so. Since the food is in the definite here, it's most likely she said this after a meal of some sort.


nporter7

Could this have a religious meaning to it? As in, said a prayer: She thanked (God) for the food.


StephenWat314748

I made a total mess of this one! Why not sade tack? She thanked for food doesn't make much sense in English...


RyanHaywar10

Uh so no need to say 'said' here then


Pedro242425

"She thanked for the food. " would be the closest english version ...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.