"Él intenta ir a la ciudad."

Translation:He tries going to the city.

5 years ago

13 Comments


jjcthorpe

uh...." He intends to go to the city" is not right?? ...ok haha.

4 years ago

MikeRoyal
MikeRoyal

Nope! If you intend to go, that would be, "Tengo la intención de ir." It's easy to get fooled by false cognates.

2 years ago

jerrymack

the ir is very difficult to hear

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I'm afraid it's exactly how you would hear a native speaker say it...

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree with you. It sound like 'il' and I checked 'ir' with my dictionary which uses the same voice. It sounded fine in my dictionary. But I got it marked right because I just used the phonetics 'il' and it thought I made a typo.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

the spanish simple "r" is pronounced as if it was something around a "l" and a "d". So, "I'm afraid it's exactly how you would hear a native speaker say it...".

By the way, il doesn't exists in Spanish.


Message edited.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Oh my goodness. Yes I know 'il' doesn't exist but I got to keep a heart. As for the pronunciation I wanted to point out that my dictionary which is the same voice was much easier to understand. I don't know about french despite learning it in school years ago so I can't really relate to that.

I checked three website for pronunciation and two said "eer" and one said "ear". So its likely interpretation, location or native language which makes it sound slightly different to everyone.

5 years ago

TezraM

It sounded like Y to me. I knew that was wrong, but wasn't sure what it was.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why not "intends"?

4 years ago

MikeRoyal
MikeRoyal

Think of "intentar" as a false cognate, actually meaning "to attempt." In Spanish, if you want to say he intends to go, then you actually say he "has the intention" to go -- él tiene la intención de ir a la ciudad.

2 years ago

Fisher_Samantha

why not intends

3 years ago

ChristophG16

Why not town?

4 years ago

manguier1

Same question. I don't understand why they make a difference between town and city. Once I had the same problem : they gave "pueblo" as translation for town, I think it is not correct, it should be village ???? city or town should be "ciudad", no ?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.