1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var det du som skrev rapport…

"Var det du som skrev rapporten?"

Translation:Was it you who wrote the report?

March 15, 2015

8 Comments


israellai

The Var is very confusing haha I thought it's 'where' and took a minute to realise it isn't


Elspeth425691

I keep doing that as well


DerrickMcClure1

Is SOM an all-purpose relative pronoun - who, whom, which, that?


cynyork

Can I say "vem" instead of "som" as well?


Arnauti

vem is not used as a relative pronoun, we use som for that instead.


22879

Will always the subject pronouns follow the construction "de + att vara"/"att vara + det"?


Aj4Y2c

Why not "Var det dig..."?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.