Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her daughter is cutting the paper."

Translation:Hennes dotter klipper i papperet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

So klipper always needs an "i"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No.

2 years ago

RichardB_Lebanon

Can you please the explain what is the i doing here? Do we really need it? Some examples when we need it and when we dont.. thanks.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We don't really need it here, but we very often use either a particle or a preposition with the verb klipper. It's much more idiomatic if you add something like that. The reason is that klipper in itself may be seen as a little imprecise.
klipper i (i is a preposition, unstressed) means a sort of random cutting, or at least doesn't say anyting specific about how you cut
klipper av (av is a particle, stressed) means 'cut off' – cutting until something is severed
There are more options too, but these are probably the most common ones.

2 years ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

Why would "Hennes dotter skärar papperet." not be accepted?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The present of skära ('cut with a knife') is skär.

3 years ago

kmoriley

So is Skär specifically with a knife?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, skär for knives and klipper for scissors.

1 year ago

kmoriley

I thought so but it's one of those I want to be certain. Tack

1 year ago

snowdrop7j
snowdrop7j

Thanks for the explanation!

1 year ago