1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her daughter is cutting the …

"Her daughter is cutting the paper."

Translation:Hennes dotter klipper i papperet.

March 15, 2015

13 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

So klipper always needs an "i"?


RichardB_Lebanon

Can you please the explain what is the i doing here? Do we really need it? Some examples when we need it and when we dont.. thanks.


Arnauti

We don't really need it here, but we very often use either a particle or a preposition with the verb klipper. It's much more idiomatic if you add something like that. The reason is that klipper in itself may be seen as a little imprecise.
klipper i (i is a preposition, unstressed) means a sort of random cutting, or at least doesn't say anyting specific about how you cut
klipper av (av is a particle, stressed) means 'cut off' – cutting until something is severed
There are more options too, but these are probably the most common ones.


smcgee7

Why would "Hennes dotter skärar papperet." not be accepted?


Arnauti

The present of skära ('cut with a knife') is skär.


kmoriley

So is Skär specifically with a knife?


Arnauti

Yes, skär for knives and klipper for scissors.


kmoriley

I thought so but it's one of those I want to be certain. Tack


snowdrop7j

Thanks for the explanation!


Pastamancer

Why not 'sin'?


RyanHaywar10

Why not på instead of i? I mean the i seems surplus here so might as well use på

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.