"Her daughter is cutting the paper."

Translation:Hennes dotter klipper i papperet.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

So klipper always needs an "i"?

November 18, 2015

Arnauti

No.

November 19, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Can you please the explain what is the i doing here? Do we really need it? Some examples when we need it and when we dont.. thanks.

November 19, 2015

Arnauti

We don't really need it here, but we very often use either a particle or a preposition with the verb klipper. It's much more idiomatic if you add something like that. The reason is that klipper in itself may be seen as a little imprecise.
klipper i (i is a preposition, unstressed) means a sort of random cutting, or at least doesn't say anyting specific about how you cut
klipper av (av is a particle, stressed) means 'cut off' – cutting until something is severed
There are more options too, but these are probably the most common ones.

November 19, 2015

smcgee7

Why would "Hennes dotter skärar papperet." not be accepted?

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

The present of skära ('cut with a knife') is skär.

March 15, 2015

kmoriley

So is Skär specifically with a knife?

April 3, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, skär for knives and klipper for scissors.

April 3, 2017

kmoriley

I thought so but it's one of those I want to be certain. Tack

April 3, 2017

snowdrop7j

Thanks for the explanation!

July 12, 2017

Nath-an
December 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.