1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min svärmor är lite kär i mi…

"Min svärmor är lite kär i mig."

Translation:My mother-in-law has a crush on me.

March 15, 2015

23 Comments


Helmut83

Happens in the best families.


DASR27

Well, this is weird even for Duolingo.


Enric287352

Great. Now l would need the "My wife asked for a divorce" sentence, please


Cubixus

That's dirty (σ ͜ʖσ)


_Clint_

Sounds like a movie script.


zozo20dd

WTF !!!! hahahaaaaa


MartinaFel20

I wanna know who comes up with these sentences


Fritz392389

It doesn't seem weird in German to be honest. The literal translation "Meine Stiefmutter ist ein bisschen verliebt in mich" aka "My mother-in-law is a little bit in love with me" would be something you say when you help with the dishes for example and your host thus loves to have you as a guest.


daneestone2

does it mean that she secretly likes me but I don't know?


Lundgren8

No, not necessarily.


annie1258

Sounds like a soap opera plot... XD


Igor61899

Brazzers lingo


danjesuis

hears a funky drum beat and sees a flash of orange


Maddis435995

Var gör du svärmor?


AveryAndre1

'a bit' would also be OK in English instead of 'a little'


DerrickMcClure1

No, it wouldn't - you could say "a bit of a crush" but not "a bit crush". But WHAT kind of sentence is that to put in a course!!!


Tanja546522

I expect weird here, but this is another level


Jim658990

I came here just because I thought ´My mother-in-law is a little bit in love with me´ should be accepted. But I guess it could be taken as pretty strange. I just thought it meant she thought I was a great son-in-law.


TajHussain2

Den stygga svärmor! :D


Patti309623

would you explain the "i" in kär i mig? tack


Gyhunik

TF Duo? Why is this chosen as the first translation?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.