"Vi kommer alla att dö!"

Translation:We are all going to die!

March 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Antonio_Sou

I love the enthusiasm in that exclamation point.


ahoyland2586

Anybody else notice that a lot of these questions are kind of morbid/ vaguely criminal? we are all going to die? my cousin was still alive? The police are after me? The guards are coming? I want a lawyer? Who writes this stuff? :-P


hornedhorse9

Probably the danish


brittalexiswm

I lost my son was one too. I have noticed a darker theme in the Swedish tree. Makes me wonder lol.


timis200

You haven't seen books in any Swedish supermarket. Ex. ICA. Only horror, ciminal and murder genre. Whyyyyy???


Ollyfer

Popular demand. The choice of books in their supermarkets tells volumes about the people targeted as potential buyers.


Arnoud465808

Is this like: we are all going to die in the forseeable future? Or more like: we all are going to die at some point.


Q_C

Pretty sure it is a prediction that at some point in the future everyone in the subject will die.


RickTol

The 'Att' is very hard to hear when she says it


INF2401.

The "att" in normal conversations is often just pronounced as "å" if it's the infinitive marker.


Keith98606

...men inte innan jag lär mig att prata lite svenska.


MaryBeth378619

Is this a panic phrase or the Swedish version of "momento mori"?


Thyra443655

why is ''we shall all die' marked wrong? Isn't that the same thing?


devalanteriel

Sure - adding that now.


Ollyfer

Reminds me of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7-60tyLQhA For those who can understand it. It seems to match the Swedish mentality. :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.