1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nehmen Sie wenigstens meine …

"Nehmen Sie wenigstens meine Telefonnummer."

Translation:At least take my phone number.

August 28, 2013

31 Comments


Davoskan

Wenigstens=mindestens.


xAlpine8294

so it´s interchangeable?


Tommylein

oooooh... another little light bulb just went off when I read that! LIKE


dobrobyt

Why guy? That is said by a girl ;)


Monika-E

Funny enough, you don't say that in German! it should be either

Notieren Sie sich wenigstens meine Telefonnummer.

or: Schreiben Sie sich wenigstens meine Telefonnummer auf.

But in Germany you don't "take" a telephone number


Joseph556092

Ja, es klingt mir, als ob diese beiden Personen seine Telefonnummern überweisen. Auf Französisch (meine zweite Sprache) würde man das auch nicht sagen. Prenez au moins mon tel./mon numéro du téléphone. würde falsch zu dieser Bedeutung sein. Es sollte Copiez au moins mon tel oder etwas wie das sein.


Rayjeanpaul

What's the difference between Wenigstens and Zumindest? Or can you use either in this case.


Tommylein

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/zumindest/

I finally understand the difference after I subscribed to this guy's blog. He has GREAT information and explains it like you are there in a German classroom. He explained everything about “mindestens, wenigsten, zumindest” and has a "Word of the Day" page . The above statement has WENIG which he refers to as WOE or WOE-y-like. Good way to remember it.


f0xG3_PatG

I think by using wenigstens in this context, the speaker is begging to someone to take phone number.


xAlpine8294

This link does not work anymore.


kiomarv7

Wie Linda Ronstadt sagte, "Desperado, du solltest zu Sinnen kommen."


Raizzzz

Can anyone explain the "Sie" here ?


zengator

It's the formal you. One uses it to be polite.


schmetterling54a

"take you at least my telephone number", why isn't it accepted by duolingo? Why can't I put you?


Alaashaw

Nehmen Sie , is imperative i suggest learning about the imperative , it means take


rnseth

Only difference#Telefon Nummee#


SydneyBlakem

Why is the "you" (Sie) left out in the English tranlation?


zengator

Convention. Grammar.

In English, the second-person pronoun, "you", is usually (always?) left out of imperative (command/directive) sentences.


RicardoFrohmader

At the least is good English and translates to "wenigstens". Have you considered hiring some native English speakers familiar with literary English?


BrendanKel772421

Not accepting no. as number. I have reported it but it won't let me skip....forcing me to write number out long. Pretty shit. But I scored high on the DW.com test. So I am off to a more friendly site


MichaelKou11

I don't think so pal!


Brad796856

It's precisely what i typed


aditya.cxx

Take down my phone number at least - possible alternative reported


aditya.cxx

I don't get the downvote.. I mean take down is a legit phrase isn't it? Like "If I have a pen right now I could've taken down whatever the teacher have written on the board"


zengator

"If I had a pen right now, I could take down whatever the teacher has written on the board."

But to address today's question: die Eule does not always include every single possible variant in translation in its correct-answer database.

To address the question from four years ago: that phrasing is awkward. It would be better to move the "at least" to the beginning of the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.